Backward

What is Black Cohosh ?Black Cohosh - A Lady's Herb.

Content:

product dotProducts Related:Black Cohosh Extract

Black Cohosh,Cimicifuga racemosa.Triterpene Glycoside CAS.NO:84776-26-1.Black Cohosh Extract.Triterpene Glycoside,Cimicifugoside.M.F.:C37H54O11.CAS No.66176-93-0;Actein.M.F.C37H56O11.CAS No.18642-44-9;Black Cohosh Root Extract,Cimicifuga racemosa photo picture image arrowitembigName:Black Cohosh Extract
 Serie No:S005..
 Specifications:Triterpene Glycoside 2.5%,5.0%,8.0%HPLC
 INCI Name: CIMICIFUGA RACEMOSA EXTRACT
 EINECS/ELINCS No.: 283-951-6
 CAS: 84776-26-1
 Chem/IUPAC Name:Cimicifuga Racemosa Extract is an extract of the roots of the black cohosh, Cimicifuga racemosa, Ranunculaceae.
 Click right photo or button for introduction details of Black Cohosh Extract.Click for Details

applications dotApplications and Properties:

dotarrowrbApplications:

Gynecological uses.
Sedative properties.
Female problems.
Estrogenic properties.
Bone Benefit.

dotarrowrgProperties:

Cardiovascular and Circulatory Functions:Actein is hypotensive in cats and rabbits, but not consistently in dogs.
Hypothalamic and Pituitary Functions,estrogenic activity: increase uterine weight and raise serum ceruloplasmin levels, both results indicative of an estrogenic activity.
Dosage:Rhizome,300-2,000 mg per day,dry powdered extract,250 mg three times per day, Tinctures can be taken at 2-4 ml per day.

dotarrowsg1Safety and Toxicity:

Allergies:Avoid if allergic to black cohosh or other members of the Ranunculaceae (buttercup or crowfoot) family.should be used cautiously in people allergic to aspirin or to other salicylates.
Click for Details

Reference:

citations1.What is Black Cohosh ?Black Cohosh - A Lady's Herb.

last edit date:24th,April.2009.