What is Black Cohosh ?Black Cohosh - A Lady's Herb.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Historical Development of Black Cohosh.

Black Cohosh,Cimicifuga racemosa.Triterpene Glycoside CAS.NO:84776-26-1.Black Cohosh Extract.Triterpene Glycoside,Cimicifugoside.M.F.:C37H54O11.CAS No.66176-93-0;Actein.M.F.C37H56O11.CAS No.18642-44-9;Black Cohosh Root Extract,Cimicifuga racemosa photo picture image American Indian groups of eastern North America were using the root of black cohosh to treat female conditions and for rheumatism, long before Europeans landed on American shores. The Delaware, moved to the Indian Territories of modern Oklahoma a century ago, used black cohosh in combination with other herbs as a female tonic. The Iroquois of New York used a strong tea of the root as a foot bath, soaking the feet while bathing sore, stiff areas of the body to treat rheumatism. The Cherokee are said to have used the roots to treat rheumatism and various female conditions. They also valued it as a tonic and diuretic. Early medical authors note that use of the plant was learned from native Americans.
 The importance of black cohosh as a medicinal plant was recognized in the first works on American herbs, dating back to 1801. The root was an important folk medicine among American Indian groups and early settlers for menstrual irregularities and as an aid in childbirth. It was widely prescribed by physicians in nineteenth century America, where it had a great reputation as an anti-inflammatory for arthritis and rheumatism, and played an important role for normalizing suppressed menses, painful or difficult menses, and to relieve pain after childbirth. It was also used for nervous disorders. The root was an official drug of the United States Pharmacopoeia from 1820 to 1926.
 In historical works, information on the herb can be found under several names. Early editions of the United States Pharmacopoeia gave its official name as "black snakeroot," a name that persisted in medical books into the 1890s. Eclectic medical practitioners of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries knew it by the name "macrotys" both a botanical and common name that was never widely recognized, and is lost in obscurity.
 It was the eclectics who championed the use of black cohosh, particularly Dr. John King, (1813-1893), who also first brought Echinacea to the attention of the medical community. Black cohosh was more important to King than Echinacea, since he was a professor of obstetrics at the old Eclectic medical college in Cincinnati (which closed its doors in 1943). He spoke about black cohosh to his students as his "favorite remedy. " He had used it in his own clinical practice from 1832 until his death, as an important remedy in both acute and chronic cases of rheumatism and related inflammatory conditions, plus various lung and nervous affections. King recognized it as his primary treatment "in abnormal conditions of the principal organs of reproduction in the female."
 If King had not been such a strong proponent of the herb, it may have faded away into obscurity. Like several important herbs, such as Echinacea and saw palmetto, in the early part of this century, the eclectics' extensive use and advocacy of black cohosh attracted the attention of the German medical community. As use of herbs faded in American medicine by the 1930s, the Germans picked-up the reins and catapulted these herbs into modern use. Once again, we turn to Germany for modern experience with this useful traditional American Indian remedy.

 Brief History of Applications:
 Black cohosh is a plant which grows naturally throughout eastern North America.
 Used for centuries by Native Americans for menopausal and menstrual problems.
 From 1820-1926, black cohosh root was part of the U.S. Pharmacopoeia.
 Black cohosh was a main ingredient in Lydia Pinkham's Vegetable Compound,an early 20th century remedy for "female complaints".
 During the 20th century, black cohosh continued to be widely used in Germany,especially for the treatment of hot flashes.
 Most studied use:Menopausal symptoms
 Other common uses:Menstrual symptoms, arthritis, snake bites, insect repellent (Latin cimex means bug and fugare means put to flight).

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.What is Black Cohosh ?Black Cohosh - A Lady's Herb.
To Top

last edit date:25th,Feb.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Black Cohosh Extract
  • Serie No:S-005.
  • Specifications:Triterpene Glycoside 2.5%,5.0%,8.0%HPLC.
  • INCI Name:CIMICIFUGA RACEMOSA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-951-6
  • CAS: 84776-26-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Cimicifuga Racemosa Extract is an extract of the roots of the black cohosh,Cimicifuga racemosa,Ranunculaceae.
 Supplying Conditions

Black Cohosh,Cimicifuga racemosa.Triterpene Glycoside CAS.NO:84776-26-1.Black Cohosh Extract.Triterpene Glycoside,Cimicifugoside.M.F.:C37H54O11.CAS No.66176-93-0;Actein.M.F.C37H56O11.CAS No.18642-44-9;Black Cohosh Root Extract,Cimicifuga racemosa
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote