Fenugreek Trigonella Foenum-Graecum.Fenugreek Seed Extracts.

article content dotArticle Content:

Narrative History of of Fenugreek.

Fenugreek Seed Extracts INCI Name TRIGONELLA FOENUM GRAECUM EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 283-415-1 CAS 84625-40-1 photo picture image Originating in the Mediterranean region and Asia, Fenugreek (Trigonella Foenum-graecum) is one of the oldest herbs known. Its seeds were highly praised for their beneficial uses in ancient Egypt and India and later among the Greeks and Romans. The seeds were also used to produce a yellow dye for coloring wool. As Fenugreek spread around the Mediterranean, ancient physicians learned that its seeds contained a great deal of mucilage and when mixed with water provided many health benefits. The most common uses of Fenugreek today are culinary, such as providing a maple flavor for confectionaries, an ingredient of curry powders, and as an enhancement for meats, poultry and marinated vegetables.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Fenugreek Trigonella Foenum-Graecum.Fenugreek Seed Extracts.

last edit date:12th,May.2009.