Hawthorn Berry Extract.Hawthorn Leaf Extract.
Contents:
- Basic Botanical Info of Hawthorn.
- Hawthorn Medicinal Uses.
- Relieve chronic heart conditions.
- Active Component and Structure.
- Physiological Functions of Hawthorn.
- Common Benefit of Hawthorn.
- Dosage and Administration.
- Hawthorn:Witches' Ointments.
- Hawthorn:Research Update
- How Search engine think about Hawthorn.
- Research update of Hawthorn Fruit Extracts Hawthorn Leaves Extracts.
Basic Botanical Info of Hawthorn.
Botanical Source:Crataegus monogyna (Rosaceae) Single-seed hawthorn
Latin Name:Crataegus leavigata Dc.C. monogyna Jacq. ;Crateagus oxycanthus
Family Name: Rosaceae
Botanical Name : 1. Crataegus cuneata Sieb, et Zucc; 2. Crataegus pinnatifida Bge. var Major N. E. Br.; 3. Crataegus pinnatifida Bge.
Pharmaceutical Name : Fructus Crataegi
Common Names: English hawthorn, Haw (Black Haw is Viburnum pruifolium L.), May, May blossom, May bush, May tree, Quick-set, Shan-cha, Thorn-apple tree, Whitethorn
Other Names:Crataegus laevigata, Crataegus monogyna, Crataegus oxyacantha, Hagedorn, Haw, Hedgethorn, Mayblossom, Maybush, Mayflower, Whitethorn
Parts Used: Leaves, Flowers,Fruit
Properties: Astringent, antispasmodic, cardiotonic, carminative, diuretic, sedative, stimulant, vasodilator
Hawthorn is considered the top plant-derived medicine used for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases in Europe. It has a mild and long sustaining action, which keeps a facilitating effect on the coronary blood flow without decrease.
Many religion-related legends about this plant have been handed down. The most famous legend is when Christ was crucified and was pricked by the thorns of a crown made of Hawthorn, his blood purified the plant. Because of this, it was used as a talisman in the ancient days.
Hawthorn has been used for the treatment of cardiac diseases from the Middle Age.
Reference:
1.Hawthorn Berry Extract.Hawthorn Leaf Extract.
last edit date:1st,Mar.2010.
- Name:Hawthorn Berry Extract,Hawthorn Leaf Extract.
- Serie No:S-041.
- Specifications:Berry Hydro-Alcoholic Extract:10:1 TLC,Leaf Extract,Vitexin-2"-O-rhamnoside 2%HPLC.
- INCI Name:CRATAEGUS MONOGYNA EXTRACT
- EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-914-0
- CAS:90045-52-6
- Chem/IUPAC Name:Crataegus Monogyna Extract is an extract of the berries of the crataegus,Crataegus monogyna,Rosaceae





