Hawthorn Berry Extract.Hawthorn Leaf Extract.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Hawthorn Medicinal Uses.

Hawthorn Berry Extract.Hawthorn Leaf Extract CRATAEGUS MONOGYNA EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 289-914-0 CAS 90045-52-6 photo picture image Several species of hawthorn grow as bushy shrubs or small trees that were often planted as fences or hedgerows in northern Europe. Now found growing throughout mild climate areas of North Africa, West Asia, Europe, and North America; hawthorn adapts to a wide range of growing conditions. A member of the rose family of plants, hawthorn has fragrant white or pink blooms that are sometimes called mayflowers. Its blossoms are followed by fruits, resembling cherries, that may be eaten fresh or dried, used in cooking, made into jam, or brewed into wine. The wood of hawthorn, known for its durability, is often used to make handles for tools.

 For use in medicine, hawthorn leaves and flowers are collected, dried, and powdered. The powder is then made into capsules or tablets or added to beverages or soft foods. Occasionally, hawthorn fruits are used topically to relieve itching. In the past, a poultice of hawthorn leaves was applied to skin sores and a wash was made from hawthorn fruits because it was thought to treat frostbite. Currently, hawthorn is rarely used topically.

 Hawthorn is much more accepted as a medicine in Europe than it is in the United States. In Germany, hawthorn is approved for the treatment of heart failure, the German governmental agency that evaluates the safety and effectiveness of herbal products. The United States does not have a comparable agency to evaluate herbal products.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Hawthorn Berry Extract.Hawthorn Leaf Extract.
To Top

last edit date:1st,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Hawthorn Berry Extract,Hawthorn Leaf Extract.
  • Serie No:S-041.
  • Specifications:Berry Hydro-Alcoholic Extract:10:1 TLC,Leaf Extract,Vitexin-2"-O-rhamnoside 2%HPLC.
  • INCI Name:CRATAEGUS MONOGYNA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-914-0
  • CAS:90045-52-6
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Crataegus Monogyna Extract is an extract of the berries of the crataegus,Crataegus monogyna,Rosaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Hawthorn Berry Extract.Hawthorn Leaf Extract CRATAEGUS MONOGYNA EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 289-914-0 CAS 90045-52-6 photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote