Pine Bark Extract Proanthocyanidins and Pine Bark Uses.
Contents:
- Basic Botanical Data of Pine Bark.
- What Is Pine Bark Extract?What Is OPCs Pine Bark Extract?
- The History of PCO:Pine Bark Extracts or Grape Seed Extract?
- Beneficial Effects of PCO?
- Physiology and Historical Uses
- Important differences between Grape Seed and Pine Bark.
- Health Benefits of Pine Bark Extract?
- Pine Bark Extract (Pinus Pinaster) and OPCs?.
- Benefits in Brief.
- Some known Scientific Support.
- Preventing and treating Chronic Venous Insufficiency.
- Strengthens blood vessels protect eyes.
- Strong Antioxidant activity.
- Helpful for other chronic conditions.
- Skin Disorder treatment.
- Sexual Health and Performance.
- Optimal Brain Function and Proanthocyanidins.
- Natural Hair Loss Treatments and OPCs.
- About Anthocyanins and Proanthocyanins:Flavonoid groups.
- Pine Bark Extract:Suggestions and Administration.
- Research update of Pine Bark Extract Proanthocyanidins related.
Basic Botanical Data of Pine Bark.
Official Latin Name:Pinus strobus
Common Name:Pinus maritima, P. pinaster,white pine,French Marine Pine Bark Extract, French Maritime Pine Bark Extract, Leucoanthocyanidins, OPC, Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins, PCO, Pinus maritima, Pinus pinaster, Procyandiol Oligomers, Procyanodolic Oligomers, Pycnogenol, Pygenol
Part Used:Bark
Chemistry:95% Pycnogenol
Pycnogenol is a water-soluble flavonoid, or polyphenol, complex with powerful antioxidant properties and effects on reducing blood clotting.Proanthocyanidins (also known as leucoanthocyanidins and pycnogenols) are a form of polyphenol, which is in turn a form of bioflavonoid. Proanthocyanidins are at least 15 to 25 times more powerful than vitamin E in neutralizing the iron and oxygen species free radicals that attack lipids.
Pine trees are evergreen conifers (cone-bearing trees) that originate almost exclusively in the temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Pines are the source of many commercial products. Pine medicinal preparations are made from the essential oil of distilled leaves, from the resin and its derivatives produced from the bark, and from the short (3-5 cm) sprouts collected in the spring.
Reference:
1.Pine Bark Extract Proanthocyanidins and Pine Bark Uses.
last edit date:1st,Mar.2010.
- Name:Pine Bark Extract
- Serie No:S-036.
- Specifications:Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins.95%UV-VIS(OPC).
- INCI Name:Pinetree extract
- EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
- CAS:000000-14-0
- Chem/IUPAC Name:N/A





