Backward

Salicin from Willow Bark.Willow Bark Extract.Salicin

article content dotArticle Content:

product dotProducts Related:Willow Bark Extract.Salicin

Willow Bark Extract.Salicin INCI Name SALIX ALBA BARK EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 282-029-0 CAS 084082-82-6 Salicin 138-52-3 photo picture image arrowitembigName:Willow Bark Extract.Salicin
 Serie No:S038.
 Specifications:D-Salicin 15%~98%HPLC.
 INCI Name:SALIX ALBA BARK EXTRACT
 EINECS/ELINCS No.:282-029-0
 CAS:084082-82-6.Salicin.138-52-3
 Chem/IUPAC Name:Salix Alba Bark Extract is and extract of the bark of the white willow, Salix alba, Salicaceae
 Click right photo or button for introduction details of Willow Bark Extract.Salicin.Click for Details

applications dotApplications and Properties:

dotarrowrbApplications:

Analgesic (pain relieving) effect.
Antiinflammatory and Control arthritis discomforts.
Cosmetic Application.
Antimicrobial activity against P. acnes makes it a good candidate for skin cleansing products.

dotarrowrgProperties:

The salicylic acid in white willow bark lowers the body's levels of prostaglandins, hormonelike compounds that can cause aches, pain, and inflammation. While white willow bark takes longer to begin acting than aspirin, its effect may last longer. And, unlike aspirin, it doesn't cause stomach bleeding or other known adverse effects.
Dosage:Dried bark:1-3 grams.Tea:made from 1/2-1 tsp dried bark.Fluid extract:1:1 in 25% alcohol, 1-3 ml

dotarrowsg1Safety and Toxicity:

Safety and Acute Toxicity:Salicin.LD.lethal dose.Intraperitoneal.Rodent-mouse.>500 mg/kg.Details of toxic effects not reported other than lethal dose value.
Click for Details

Reference:

citations1.Salicin from Willow Bark.Willow Bark Extract.Salicin

last edit date:24th,April.2009.