Valeriana officinalis.Valerian and Medical Attributes.Valerian Root Extract.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Botanical Description of Valerian.Valeriana officinalis.

Valerian Root Extract INCI Name Valeriana Officinalis Extract EINECS ELINCS No.232-501-7 CAS 8057-49-6 Valerienic acid 109-52-4 photo picture image Family Valerianaceae
 Valeriana officinalis

 Common Names:All-heal, Amantilla,Great Valerian,Valeriana,Setwall/Set-Wall, Setewale, Capon Tail, Capon's tail, Common Valerian,Heliotrope, Vandal Root, All-heal,Blessed Herb,Capon's Tail,English Valerian,Garden Heliotrope,German Valerian,Great Wild Valerian,Heliotrope,Setwall,Tagara,Valerian,Vandalroot,Vermont Valerian,Wild Valerian;European Valerian, Garden Heliotrope, Garden Valerian, Kediotu, Phu, Seiyo-Kanoko-So, Setwall, Set Well, Valeriana, Valerian Root, Vandal Root

 Etymology:The name Valerian comes from the Latin word valere, meaning "to be strong or healthy", generally thought to refer to its medicinal use, though many references suggest that it also refers to the strong odor.

 Properties:Antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, hypnotic, hypotensive, relaxant, sedative, stimulant, warming, powerfully nervine

 Valerian (Valeriana officinalis) Valerian is native to the Americas, Asia, and Europe and has been particularly popular since the 17th century. the herb is an erect perennial, growing to four feet with pinnate, divided leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers. It has a massive root system and short rhizomes. The roots are a hairy, spindly mass and are collected in the autumn from two-year-old plants. It grows wild in damp areas, and is cultivated in Germany, Holland, Belgium, and Russia for pharmaceutical purposes. Other varieties are found in South Africa, China, and Indonesia, the Himalayas, and North America. Each is used for a variety of reasons. Valerian grows as a weed in Europe and most parts of the British Isles.

 This is one of the most calming herbs for insomnia, restlessness, stress and anxiety. It helps migraines, cramps and mild spasmodic movements, such as in epilepsy. It may also ease menstrual and stomach cramps and thus irritable bowel syndrome as well as some of the restlessness that accompanies attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).
 Valerian Root Extract INCI Name Valeriana Officinalis Extract EINECS ELINCS No.232-501-7 CAS 8057-49-6 Valerienic acid 109-52-4 photo picture image

 There exist about 150 species of the given plant (V. sambucifolia, V. celtica, V. Milkanii, V. sitchensis), which differ a little from one another, but herbalists use mainly the sort, called V. officinalis.

 The number of sorts of the same genus may be explained by its growing in many parts of the world (in various climatic conditions, soils, etc.). It can be found in North America, Europe, and Asia. Though the plant prefers damp heavy soils, it accommodated itself to all these places.

 Valerian is a member of the Valerianaceae family. It is a perennial erect plant, which can be 4 feet high. It has a short, conical, erect yellowish root-stock with multiple long thin roots. Only one stem usually grows from the root. It is round and hollow, with hairs near the base. The main stem then terminates in several flowering stems (though, the plant may not bloom during its first year).

 The leaves of Valerian are made up of 6-8 pairs of lance-shaped segments and are attached to the stem by short sheaths.

 Valerian is in bloom since June, forming seeds in September. Flowers are small, usually white or pink, with peculiar odor. Actually, the whole plant smells very specifically, and many find that smell unpleasant.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Valeriana officinalis.Valerian and Medical Attributes.Valerian Root Extract.
To Top

last edit date:1st,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Valerian Root Extract
  • Serie No:S-029.
  • Specifications:4:1 TLC,Valerienic acid 0.3%0.4%0.6%0.8%HPLC.
  • INCI Name:VALERIANA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:232-501-7
  • CAS:8057-49-6.Valerienic acid.109-52-4.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Valeriana Officinalis Extract is an extract of the rhizome and roots of the valerian,Valeriana officinalis,Valerianaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Valerian Root Extract INCI Name Valeriana Officinalis Extract EINECS ELINCS No.232-501-7 CAS 8057-49-6 Valerienic acid 109-52-4 photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote