Wild Yam.Dioscorea villosa and Phytochemicals.Wild Yam Extract.

article content dotArticle Content:

Conclusions and summary.

Wild Yam Extract INCI Name Dioscorea Villosa Extract DIOSCOREA VILLOSA EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No.290-441-7 CAS:90147-49-2 Dioscin.19057-60-4.Diosgenin.512-04-9.photo picture image It is highly unlikely that the diosgenin in the plant could ever be synthesised on the topical application to the skin to form a corticosteroid or hormonal derivative. However, it does seem likely that this material (being the precursor to these estrogenic molecules) will to some extent mimic the function of that pharmaceutically active material and benefit the skin.

 There is no doubt that the phytosterols (of which diosgenin is a member) will give soothing and anti-inflammatory effect to the extract and so be a very useful topical additive to a skin cream for mature and dry skin types. This is being borne out in some of the latest studies being published on Wild Yam extracts targeted at the skin care formulator.

 The ever ageing skin care market and the increasing proportion of consumers over 50 years of age will undoubtedly trigger a need for specific products to satisfy these more mature skin types. Wild yam, soy and pomegranate all contain diosgenin and so stand a good chance of being ideal for this market. A survey of the literature also highlighted ginseng as a potential source of this material, but the level was not specified.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Wild Yam.Dioscorea villosa and Phytochemicals.Wild Yam Extract.

last edit date:6th,May.2009.