Fenugreek Trigonella Foenum-Graecum.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Narrative History of of Fenugreek.

Fenugreek Seed Extracts INCI Name Trigonella Foenum Graecum Extract CAS 84625-40-1 EINECS ELINCS No 283-415-1 photo picture image Originating in the Mediterranean region and Asia, Fenugreek (Trigonella Foenum-graecum) is one of the oldest herbs known. Its seeds were highly praised for their beneficial uses in ancient Egypt and India and later among the Greeks and Romans. The seeds were also used to produce a yellow dye for coloring wool. As Fenugreek spread around the Mediterranean, ancient physicians learned that its seeds contained a great deal of mucilage and when mixed with water provided many health benefits. The most common uses of Fenugreek today are culinary, such as providing a maple flavor for confectionaries, an ingredient of curry powders, and as an enhancement for meats, poultry and marinated vegetables.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Fenugreek Trigonella Foenum-Graecum.
To Top

last edit date:1st,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Fenugreek Seed Extract
  • Serie No:R004.
  • Specifications:10:1.20:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:TRIGONELLA FOENUM GRAECUM EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-415-1
  • CAS:84625-40-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Trigonella Foenum Graecum Extract is an extract of the seeds of the fenugreek,Trigonella foenum-graecum,Leguminosae.
 Supplying Conditions

Fenugreek Seed Extracts INCI Name Trigonella Foenum Graecum Extract CAS 84625-40-1 EINECS ELINCS No 283-415-1 photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote