Nettle.Stinging nettle,Nettle leaf,Nettle root,Common Stinging Nettle?Therapeutics and Pharmacology,Historical or traditional use of Nettle.

article content dotArticle Content:

Botanical Basic Data of Nettle.

Nettle Extract INCI Name Urtica Dioica Extract EINECS ELINCS No 281-685-5 CAS 84012-40-8 Urticae radix Extracts Nettle Root Extract photo picture image Latin Names: Uritca dioica,Urtica dioica (L),Urtica galeopsifolia.

 Synonyms and Common names:Urtica.gracilis,Urtica.lyallii,U.gracilis,U.lyallii,Urticae herba,Urticae radix,Stinging nettle,common nettle,nettle,nettle leaf,nettle root.Chinese Nettle,Common Nettle,Common Stinging Nettle,Great Nettle,Great Stinging Nettle,Hsieh-tzu-ts'ao,Nettle,Stinging Nettle,Nettle, Big String Nettle, Common Nettle, Stinging Nettle, Gerrais, Isirgan, Kazink, Nabat Al Nar, Ortiga, Grande Ortie, Ortie, Urtiga, Chichicaste, Brennessel, Gross d Ortie, Racine d Ortie, Grote Brandnetel, Ortiga Mayor, Devils Leaf
 German=Grosse brandnetel,French = Grande ortie,Spanish=ortiga,Italian=Grande ortica
 Parts used:the leaves or aerial parts of young plants; root,seed.
 Flowering time. Early summer to early autumn.
 Where to find it: It is very common growing near hedges and on waste ground.
 Astrology: A herb of Mars.

 Nettle is a leafy plant that is found in most temperate regions of the world. The Latin root of Urtica is uro, meaning"I burn,"indicative of the small stings caused by the little hairs on the leaves of this plant that burn when contact is made with the skin. The root and leaves of nettle are used in herbal medicine.

 Collection:the leaves are collected from June to October during the flowering period, the roots in spring and autumn.Nettle is native to temperate regions of Europe and Asia. It is now widely distributed throughout the world. It grows abundantly in waste ground, hedgerows, ditches and gardens. Often considered a nuisance and weed it is important to the life cycle of many insects and holds great value as a natural healer.
 Nettle Extract INCI Name Urtica Dioica Extract EINECS ELINCS No 281-685-5 CAS 84012-40-8 Urticae radix Extracts Nettle Root Extract photo picture image

 Modern uses: Nettles are rich in vitamins and minerals. They should be collected just before they flower and dried. The leaves are used mainly for their diuretic properties and an infusion relieves high blood pressure and cystitis. The mineral-rich leaves are used in the treatment of anaemia and as a blood tonic and purifier. A decoction of the root is astringent and indicated for diarrhoea and dysentery. Homoeopaths use a fresh plant tincture for eczema.As an infusion, Nettle leaves are taken in doses Of 2 fl OZ (56 ml). The dose of the powdered herb is 5-10 grains (325-65o mg). Tinctures and fluid extracts are available from herbalists.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Nettle.Stinging nettle,Nettle leaf,Nettle root,Common Stinging Nettle?Therapeutics and Pharmacology,Historical or traditional use of Nettle.

last edit date:22th,May.2009.