Grapefruit.GSE.Function and Application of Grapefruit seed extract.

article content dotArticle Content:

Grapefruit Extract:What is GSE?

Grapefruit Seed Extract GSE INCI Name CITRUS GRANDIS SEED EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 289-904-6 CAS:90045-43-5 photo picture image Grapefruit Extract(GSE) is made by first converting grapefruit seeds and pulp into a very acidic liquid.

 This liquid is loaded with polyphenolic compounds, including quercitin, helperidin, campherol glycoside, neohelperidin, naringin, apigenin, rutinoside, poncirin, etc. The polyphenols themselves are unstable but are chemically converted into more stable substances that belong to a diverse class of products called quaternary ammonium compounds.

 Some quaternary compounds, benzethonium chloride and benzalkonium chloride, for example, are used industrially as antimicrobials, but are toxic to animal life. The B vitamin choline is also a quaternary compound, but is non-toxic and even essential for maintaining healthy neurological function and fat metabolism.

 GSE features the best of both worlds: the quaternary compounds derived from grapefruit exhibit broad-spectrum antimicrobial activity, while evidencing none of the toxic side-effects of chemically-derived quaternaries.

 The finished product is a viscous, yellow-amber colored liquid that features a taste that is both bitter and acidic. (Practitioners of Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine consider both qualities to be part of the therapeutic process.) Pure vegetable glycerin is added to reduce the bitterness and acidity to a tolerable level and to reduce the possibility that incidental contact could cause irritation to the skin or mucous membranes.

 Citrus paradisi (Rutaceae):Grapefruit is believed to be a crossing of pomelo, C. maxima, and bitter orange, C. aurantium ssp. amara.

 The special grapefruit aroma is characterized by its 'bitter-green-woody' nuance. As with most citrus fruits, grapefruit peel oil is dominated by (+)-limonene, but the particular grapefruit character is due to the sesquiterpene ketone nootkatone. The distinctive topnote of grapefruit juice is owing to trace amounts of 1-p-menthene-8-thiol, one of the most powerful odorants known (odour detection threshold in water ~ 0.0001 ppb). New, milder, pink or red varieties of the grapefruit have become very popular.
 Grapefruit Seed Extract GSE INCI Name CITRUS GRANDIS SEED EXTRACT EINECS ELINCS No 289-904-6 CAS:90045-43-5 photo picture image

 Grapefruit seed extract (GSE) is promoted as a natural product that has reported antibacterial and antiviral properties. It is reported to be safe and effective to use internally and externally for a wide variety of conditions such as acne, allergies, athlete's foot, body odor, candida, colds, cold sores, gastrointestinal infections, gingivitis, impetigo, parasitic infection, sinusitis, sore throat and thrush. There is recent evidence that some commercial GSE samples are adulterated with synthetic preservatives and that these additives are solely responsible for the antimicrobial activity. Preservatives such as methyl 4-hydroxybezoate (methyl paraben), 2,4,4'-trichloro-2'-hydroxydiphenyl ether (triclosan) and benzethonium chloride have been identified in commercial GSE samples. In this paper we will report the characterization of a new adulterant in commercial GSE samples using HPLC, electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (ESI/MS), tandem mass spectrometry (MS/MS) and elemental analysis (by proton induced X-ray emission [PIXE] analysis).

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Grapefruit.GSE.Function and Application of Grapefruit seed extract.

last edit date:20th,May.2009.