Safflower.Carthamus tinctorius L.,Flos Carthami.Safflower Extract.

article content dotArticle Content:

Botanical Basic Data of Safflower:Carthamus tinctorius L.

Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image Botanical name: Carthamus tinctorius L.
 Pharmaceutical name: Flos Carthami Tinctorii
 Plant family:Asteraceae (sunflower family, also known as aster family.alt. Compositae),subfamily Asteroidae.Genus:Carthamus; Species:tinctorius
 Common name:Safflower
 Definition: safflower, false saffron, Carthamus tinctorius:thistlelike Eurasian plant widely grown for its red or orange flower heads and seeds that yield a valuable oil
 Habitat: Disturbed places, roadsides to 3000', escape from cultivation as oil-seed crop, native to Mediterranean
 Used plant part:Flowers
 Economic importance:Food additives: coloring Harmful organism host: crop diseases,Bee plants Environmental: ornamental Human food: oil/fat Animal food: fodder Materials: lipids; tannin/dyestuff Medicines: folklore
 Safflower is a small, white nutritious seed that is high in protein and fat. Safflower is a commonly-used base oil due to its high protein, mineral and vitamin content.
 Safflower seeds are also high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and contain moderate levels of essential polyunsaturated fatty acids, helping reduce cholesterol and playing a critical role in prevention of coronary artery disease.
 Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image
 Soil Types: Average Plant Type: Annual
 Flowering time: Midsummer.
 Astrology.. It is saturnine.
 Where To Plant: Full Sun to Partly Shady
 Scientific Name: Carthamus tinctorius
 Common Name: Safflower
 Other Common Names: Alazor, Azafran, Beni-Bana, E'Sfer, False Saffron, Habb Et Quirthim,
 Huang Lan, Hung Hua, Hung Lan Hua, Kasumba, Kesumba, Qurtum, Saffloer, Safflower, Yao Hua
 Ethnic names:Alazor, Azafran, Beni-Bana, E'Sfer, Habb Et Quirthim, Huang Lan, Hung Hua, Hung Lan Hua, Kasumba, Kesumba, Qurtum, Yao Hua.
 Synonyms: pharm:Flores Carthami
 Arabic:Asfour, Asfur, Usfur Assamese:Kusumphul Bengali:Kusumphul Bulgarian:Saflor.
 Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image
 Chinese(Cantonese):Daaih huhng faa,Huhng laahn faa. Chinese(Mandarin):Da hong hua, Hong lan hua.
 Catalan:Flors de cartam Croatian:safranika, Bojadisarski bodalj
 Danish:Farvetidsel, Safflor Dutch:Saffloer
 English:Safflower, Safflor, Bastard saffron Esperanto:Tinktura kartamo
 Farsi:Gul rang Finnish:Saflori French:Carthame, Safran batard
 Gujarati:Kusumbo Hindi:Kusam Icelandic:Litunarkollur
 Italian:Cartamo, Falso zafferano Kannada:Kusube Laotian:Kham nhong
 Malayalam:Shinduram Marathi:Kardai Norwegian:Saflor
 Oriya:Kusuma Pahlawi:Zardak Polish:Krokosz barwierski Punjabi:Kusam
 Russian:Saflor Sanskrit:Kusumbha Tamil:Kusumba
 Telugu:Agnisikha Thai:Kham nhong Yiddish:Tseyfblum
 Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image
 Safflower is an annual herb whose botanical name is Carthamus tinctorius. It is a member of the Asteraceae family. It has long, spiny leaves and yellow or reddish flowers on a stiff, upright stem. The seeds produce an edible oil. Safflower grows to a height of about 3 ft (1 m) in poor, dry soils in full sun. The origins of this plant are not clear, although some herbalists suggest the basin of the Euphrates River. Today safflower grows wild in Iran, northwest India, and North Africa. It has also spread to the Far East and North America. Safflower is cultivated extensively both as a herb and as a food crop.
 Other names for safflower include false saffron, dyer's saffron, American saffron, bastard saffron, Mexican saffron, and zaffer. Despite these names, safflower is in no way related to true saffron, although it is sometimes used to adulterate that spice because true saffron is very expensive and safflower is relatively cheap. In Chinese medicine, safflower flower is called hong hua; in India it is known as koosumbha.
 Synonyms of Safflower Oil:8001-23-8,84988-98-7,Carthamus tinctorius oil,EINECS 232-276-5,Fats and Glyceridic oils,safflower,Hi-oleic safflower oil,HSDB 5153,Oils,glyceridic,safflower,Oils,safflower,SAFFLOWER OIL,Safflower oil [Oil, edible],Safflower seed oil,Thistle oil.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Safflower.Carthamus tinctorius L.,Flos Carthami.Safflower Extract.

last edit date:25th,May.2009.