Safflower.Carthamus tinctorius L.,Flos Carthami.Safflower Extract.

article content dotArticle Content:

Ethnobotany:Worlwide use of safflower.

Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image Safflowers were originally used for their red and yellow dyes. Today, however, Safflowers are valued for the unsaturated oils that come from their seeds. Having been used for generations to treat a variety of ailments, Safflowers are commonly used today as a nutritional aid for treating digestive problems.
 China Abortifacient,Alterative,Amenorrhea,Anodyne,Apoplexy,Astringent,
 Bactericide,Blood,Bruise,Discutient,Dropsy,Dysmenorrhea,
 Emmenagogue,Hemorrhage,Lenitive,Placenta,Puerperium,Purgative Sedative,Stimulant,Trauma,Uterotonic,Wound Elsewhere Bactericide,
 Candida,Carthamus,Diuretic,Diaphoretic,Dysmenorrhea,Emmenagogue,Fungicide,Jaundice,Measles,
 Purgative,Rheumatism,Scarlatina,Sedative,Sore,Stimulant,Tumor.
 Turkey:Anodyne,Emmenagogue,Food-Dye,Laxative,Purgative,Rennet,Rheumatism Sudorific
 US:Antidote,Boil,Emmenagogue,Eruption,Fever,Hear,Laxative,Measles,Skin,Sudorific

 Safflower can be used as a diuretic and to calm the nerves and soothes hysteria. It supports the heart and liver. It helps promote circulation, dissolves clots, and can help induce menstruation. Safflower helps with post childbirth pains, stiffness and pain in joints,and internal bleeding. It can be taken hot to produce strong perspiration to remedy a cold.

 Related to the sunflower, Safflower is a magnificent thistle plant that grows to be quite tall. In summer,yellow flowers blossom in clusters around the stem. It is cultivated in southern Europe, as well as on other continents for the oil rich in essential lipids. Since the earliest times, Safflowers have been prized for their dietetic, medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Its emollient and moisturizing properties mean that it is still a very useful substance in cosmetology.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Safflower.Carthamus tinctorius L.,Flos Carthami.Safflower Extract.

last edit date:25th,May.2009.