Safflower.Carthamus tinctorius L.,Flos Carthami.Safflower Extract.

Contents

History:Safflower.:

Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image Safflower is also known by the names False Saffron, Dyers Saffron, Parrot Plant, Hoang-chi, and Koosumbha. Safflower is an annual plant native to the Mediterranean countries, and cultivated in Europe and the U.S. It prefers dry soil in full sun. Safflower is one of humanity's oldest crops, but generally it has been grown on small plots for the grower's personal use, and it remains a minor crop with world seed production. The plant has been cultivated for its use as a dye plant, yielding both yellow and red coloring. Linens used to wrap mummies were often colored with Safflower. Safflower was also used by Hopi Indians to color their bread. Safflower oil is a popular cooking oil extracted from the seeds.

 Today, Safflower supplies oil, meal, birdseed, and foots (residue from oil processing) for the food and industrial products markets. The primary chemical constituents of Safflower include pigment (carthamone), lignans, polysaccharide, and essential oil (arachic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid). Safflower oil, which is rich in linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid), is commonly used in cooking to aid in lowering cholesterol. The oil also contains a high concentrate of polyunsaturates. Polyunsaturates provide the raw material for prostaglandins, the hormone-like substances that function in cell membranes and molecular regulation.Infusions of Safflower were used as a laxative. The flowers are the part used medicinally, and their action is laxative and diaphoretic.

 Safflower blossoms are used in the tea form to treat hysteria, fevers, phlegm, and panic attacks. It is a pretty strong cathartic, and also clears the lungs and helps the phthisis. It is likewise beneficial against jaundice. An infusion of this herb stimulates the menstrual flow. In domestic practice, the flowers are sometimes used in children's and infants' complaints, such as measles, fevers, and eruptive skin problems. Safflower is also known to help to move stagnant blood and alleviate pain. As a blood purifier, Safflowers are helpful with removing toxins and waste, like lactic acid, from the system, cleaning the tissues and joints throughout the entire body. Other benefits of Safflowers have been to relieve arthritis , treat skin rashes, and promote healthy liver functions.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Safflower.Carthamus tinctorius L.,Flos Carthami.Safflower Extract.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Safflower Extract
  • Serie No:R022.
  • Specifications:5:1,10:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:223749-52-8
  • Other Names:Flos Carthami Tinctorii Extract.Safflor Extract.Bastard Saffron Extract.Flores Carthami Extract.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Carthamus Tinctorius Extract is an extract of the flowers of the safflower, Carthamus tinctorius

See Specification Details

Product Display
Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image.

See Display Details