Safflower.Carthamus tinctorius L.,Flos Carthami.Safflower Extract.

article content dotArticle Content:

Cosmetic Use of Saffron.

Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image Related to the sunflower, Safflower is a magnificent thistle plant that grows to be quite tall. In summer, yellow flowers blossom in clusters around the stem. It is cultivated in southern Europe, as well as on other continents for the oil rich in essential lipids. Since the earliest times, Safflowers have been prized for their dietetic, medicinal and cosmetic benefits. Its emollient and moisturizing properties mean that it is still a very useful substance in cosmetology.

 Clarins products:
 Face:Multi-Active Day Cream Gel Protection Plus.
 Multi-Active Day Cream Protection Plus for all skin types.
 Multi-Active Day Cream Protection Plus for dry skin.
 Sun:After Sun Shimmer Oil.
 Cosmetic properties:Moisturises, Softens.
 Safflower Extract INCI Name Carthamus Tinctorius Extract CAS 223749-52-8 Saffron Crocus Extract Flos Carthami Tinctorii  Safflor Bastard saffron Esperanto Tinktura kartamo photo picture image

 Safflower Petals - Carthamus tinctoria This Sun herb has plenty of Mars in it as well, since it is armed with many spines and the flowers contain iron. Traditional Chinese Medicine connects the red color of the dried petals with blood, which suits Mars well; this herb is used to activate blood, such as in poor circulation and delayed menstruation (do not use while pregnant). A medicinal tea of the petals is very warming (also Mars) and often taken to ward off colds. The petals can be made into a poultice and applied to bruises and burns, and they are helpful to the heart, fitting their Sun influence. They also make a good dye for coloring besom straw gold and can be added to handmade paper (petals make a bright yellow halo).

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Safflower.Carthamus tinctorius L.,Flos Carthami.Safflower Extract.

last edit date:25th,May.2009.