Celery Seed.Apium Graveolens Application and Pharmacology.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Botanical Description:What is Apium?

Celery Seed Extract INCI Name Apium Graveolens Extract EINECS ELINCS No 289-668-4 CAS 89997-35-3 photo picture image Apium is a strong-smelling, slender, erect biennial herb, up to 60cm tall, indigenous to Europe, the US, Asia and Africa in coastal areas, and extensively cultivated in the temperate regions of Europe and North America. It has shiny pinnate leaves and large toothed leaflets, the upper trifoliate and unstalked. The flowers are white, in four to twelve simple umbels in a compound umbel which is often opposite a leaf; there are no upper or lower bracts. The petals are small and entire with a small inflected point, and the fruits are very small and slightly compressed laterally. The flowering period is from June to August. There are several cultivated varieties which emphasise the size of the ribbed stem, and all varieties have medicinal properties.

 Chinese = Qincai or Han-ch'in, French = Ache, German = Sellerie, Spanish = Apio, Italian = Sedano
 Part Used:Seed and Root, dried ripe fruit, aerial parts.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Celery Seed.Apium Graveolens Application and Pharmacology.
To Top

last edit date:1st,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Celery Seed Extract
  • Serie No:R002.
  • Specifications:10:1.5:1TLC.
  • INCI Name:APIUM GRAVEOLENS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-668-4
  • CAS:89997-35-3
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Apium Graveolens Extract is an extract of the herb, roots and seeds of the celery,Apium graveolens,Umbelliferae
 Supplying Conditions

Celery Seed Extract.
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote