Eyebright:just the Greek Euphrasia.Euphrosyne.Gladness.

article content dotArticle Content:

History and Name of Eyebright:Euphrasia.

Eyebright Extract INCI Name Euphrasia Officinalis Extract CAS 84625-36-5 EINECS ELINCS No 283-410-4 photo picture image The name Euphrasia is of Greek origin, derived from Euphrosyne (gladness), the name of one of the three graces who was distinguished for her joy and mirth, and it is thought to have been given the plant from the valuable properties attributed to it as an eye medicine preserving eyesight and so bringing gladness into the life of the sufferer. The same Greek word is also given to the linnet, whence another old tradition says that it was the linnet who first made use of the leaf for clearing the sight of its young and who then passed on the knowledge to mankind, who named the plant in its honour.

 The Latin name Euphrasia is derived from the Greek word "Euphrosyne," meaning gladness. Euphrosyne was the name of one of three Graces known for her joy and happiness. The ancient Greeks used eyebright to treat eye infections, thereby creating happiness.

 Although always known under a name of Greek origin, the herb seems to have been unnoticed by the ancients and no mention of it is made by Dioscorides, Pliny, Galen or even by the Arabian physicians. In the fourteenth century, however, it was supposed to cure 'all evils of the eye' and is described as the source of 'a precious water to clear a man's sight.' Matthaeus Sylvaticus, a physician of Mantua, who lived about the year 1329, recommended this plant in disorders of the eyes and Arnoldus Villanovanus, who died in 1313, was the author of a treatise on its virtues, Vini Euphrasiati tantopere celebrati. How long before Euphrasia was in repute for eye diseases it is impossible to say, but in Gordon's Liticium Medicina, 1305, among the medicines for the eyes, Euphragia is named 'and is recommended both outwardly in a compound distilled water and inwardly as a syrup.' Euphragia is not, however, mentioned in the Schola Salernitana, compiled about 1100.

 Eyebright has been used as a folk medicine to treat eye inflammations and infections, coughs, and poor memory since the Middle Ages. The poet Milton mentions eyebright in his book Paradise Lost, in which the archangel Michael gives eyebright to Adam to cure an eye infection. In 1485, eyebright was listed in a German book on medicinal herbs. Many sixteenth century herbalists championed eyebright as a treatment for various eye diseases. During the time of Queen Elizabeth, an eyebright ale was popular. Dried eyebright was often combined with tobacco and smoked to provide relief for bronchial colds.
 Eyebright Extract INCI Name Euphrasia Officinalis Extract CAS 84625-36-5 EINECS ELINCS No 283-410-4 photo picture image

 Markham (Countrie Farm, 1616) says: 'Drinke everie morning a small draught of Eyebright wine.' In the eighteenth century Eyebright tea was used, and in Queen Elizabeth's time there was a kind of ale called 'Eyebright Ale.'

 Eyebright, says Salmon (Syn. Med., 1671), strengthens the head, eyes and memory and clears the sight.

 Euphrasia was regarded as a specific in diseases of the eyes by the great herbalists of the sixteenth century, Tragus, Fuchsius, Dodoens, etc., and has been a popular remedy in most countries.

 The French call it Casse:lunette, the Germans Augentr?st (consolation of the eyes).

 It was the Euphrasy of Spenser, Milton and other poets. Milton relates how the Archangel Michael ministered to Adam after the Fall: ' . . . to nobler sights

 Michael from Adam's eyes the film removed,
 Then purged with euphrasine and rue

 His visual orbs, for he had much to see.'

 It is probable that the belief in its value as an eye medicine originated in the old Doctrine of Signatures, for as an old writer points out-

 'the purple and yellow spots and stripeswhich are upon the flowers of the Eyebright doth very much resemble the diseases of the eye, as bloodshot, etc., by which signature it hath been found out that this herb is effectual for the curing of the same.'
 Eyebright Extract INCI Name Euphrasia Officinalis Extract CAS 84625-36-5 EINECS ELINCS No 283-410-4 photo picture image

 The flower of Eyebright, also known as Euphrasia and Ocularia, somewhat resembles a bloodshot eye, which may have been part of what led ancient peoples to value this plant for eye problems. An old French term for Eyebright was casse-lunettes, which means "break your glasses". The genus name, Euphrasia, is derived from the Greek Euphrosyne, who was one of the goddesses of the Three Fates, and whose name means "gladness". This refers to the gladness one felt when his/her vision was improved from using this herb. Eyebright was used primarily in the Middle Ages as a tonic because of its astringent properties. However, today Eyebright is used more frequently for relieving eye problems such as eye strain, pink eye and inflamed, irritated and sore eyes. Eyebright is high in iridoid glycosides, flavonoids, and tannins. The plant has astringent properties that probably account for its usefulness as a topical treatment for inflammatory states and its ability to reduce mucous drainage. Eyebright's antibiotic and astringent properties tighten membranes and mucus surrounding the eyes, effectively strengthening and improving circulation. Rich in vitamins A and C, Eyebright also contains tannins that are beneficial for reducing inflammation. Astringent properties found in Eyebright make it ideal for relieving excess mucus and infectious conditions generally associated with sinusitis allergies, colds and upper respiratory problems. Eyebright has recently been used for cleansing and purifying the blood, therefore stimulating healthy liver functions. The common name Eyebright also includes the species Euphrasia rostkoviana and Euphrasia americana, which are used interchangeably with Euphrasia officinalis.
 Eyebright Extract INCI Name Euphrasia Officinalis Extract CAS 84625-36-5 EINECS ELINCS No 283-410-4 photo picture image

 History and Uses:

 The flower of Eyebright somewhat resembles a bloodshot eye, which may have been part of what led ancient peoples to value this plant for eye problems, and there was even an old French term for Eyebright, casse-lunettes, which means "break your glasses." The genus name, Euphrasia, is said to be derived from the Greek, Euphrosyne, who was one of the goddesses of the Three Fates, and whose name means "gladness." This refers to the gladness one felt when his/her vision was improved by using this herb. Eyebright was used primarily in the Middle Ages as a tonic because of its astringent properties. However, today Eyebright is used more frequently for relieving eye problems such as eye strain,pink eye and inflamed, irritated and sore eyes.

 Eyebright contains bitters, essential oils, several B vitamins and Vitamins A, C, D and E. Eyebright is also high in iridoid glycosides, flavonoids and tannins, which are astringent and beneficial for reducing inflammation. The plant's astringent properties also probably account for its usefulness as a topical treatment for inflammatory states and its ability to drain mucus. Eyebright's antibiotic and astringent properties tighten membranes and reduce mucus surrounding the eyes, effectively strengthening and improving circulation. Astringent properties found in Eyebright make it ideal for relieving excess mucus and infectious conditions generally associated with sinusitis allergies, colds and upper respiratory problems. Eyebright has recently been used for cleansing and purifying the blood, therefore stimulating healthy liver functions.

 As the name suggests, Eyebright is great for the eyes. It's an antioxidant herb that fights free-radical damage, especially in the eyes. Since the Middle Ages, Eyebright has been a popular herbal eyewash, and even Milton's epic poem, "Paradise Lost," tells us that the Archangel, Michael, used Eyebright to restore the health of Adam's eyes.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Eyebright:just the Greek Euphrasia.Euphrosyne.Gladness.

last edit date:26th,May.2009.