Various Common Uses Of Fennel.

Contents

Various Common Uses Of Fennel.

Foeniculum Vulgare Used plant part:
 Fruits (usually mistermed "seeds") . Other than most of their relatives, they retain a green colour after drying. As a rule of thumb, a bright green colour indicates a good quality.
 In Italy, there is also small-scale usage of fennel pollen as an expensive and rather extravagant spice. Also known as "Spice of the Angels", fennel pollen is also produced in California as a small-scale exotic crop.
 The leaves and stalks of fennel can be eaten as a vegetable. Italian breeds with fleshy stem and leaves to be used as a vegetable are often referred to as "Florence Fennel" or "Finocchio" in English, but the name finocchio may mean any type of fennel in Italian.
Up.

 Fennel Common Uses:

 An old reliable household remedy, good for flavoring foods and medicines. The tea makes an excellent eye wash. Fennel is a thoroughly tried remedy for gas, acid stomach or dyspepsia, gout, cramps, colic, cystitis, and spasms. Ground fennel sprinkled on food will prevent gas in the stomach and bowels. For colic in children, the herb should be steeped (weak for infants) and given in small doses every half hour until the infant or child is relieved. Nursing mothers will find fennel helpful in stimulating lactation, in a warm tea. Fennel seed, ground and made into a tea is given for snake bites, fever, insect bites, dog bites, hiccoughs, flatulence, backache, toothache, obesity, blood purifier, or food poisoning. Good for jaundice when the liver is obstructed or to improve appetite. Excellent for obesity. Increases the flow of urine and increases menstrual flow. Fennel oil may be rubbed over painful joints to relieve pain or rheumatism, and may be added to gargles for hoarseness and sore throat and cough. The shoots of this herb have a laxative effect and may be consumed raw or as a tisane.

 Foeniculum VulgareA sweet herb used as an appetite suppressant:Promotes function of the spleen, liver, and kidneys. Relieves colon disorders, and good for the cancer patient after chemotherapy and radiation therapy.

 Cattle condiments:Fennel is also largely used for cattle condiments.

 Carminative:Fennel tea, formerly also employed as a carminative, is made by pouring half a pint of boiling water on a teaspoonful of bruised Fennel seeds.

 Chronic coughs:Syrup prepared from Fennel juice was formerly given for chronic coughs.

 Driving away fleas:It is one of the plants which is said to be disliked by fleas, and powdered Fennel has the effect of driving away fleas from kennels and stables. The plant gives off ozone most readily.

 Fennel leaves may be cooked in sauce for oily fish, chicken and egg dishes or used in salads:When cooked with salmon or mackerel, it has been claimed to help eliminate oiliness. Eaten fresh, fennel has a licorice-like flavor similar to anise. Chop the leaves and toss them into a salad, or sprinkle over grilled seafood. The seeds add vigorous flavor to breads, sausages, curries, and even apple pie. With a mixture of fennel seed and dill seed season cucumber salad and a variety of lettuce salads.

 Digestive disorders:Fennel Seed is known for its ability to relieve colic and intestinal cramps as well as digestive gas. Fennel seeds can help reduce bloating caused by digestive disorders.Fennel seeds often provide quick and effective relief from many digestive concerns. They help to overcome gas, cramps, acid indigestion, and many other digestive tract issues.Fennel tincture may be beneficial for colic, bloating, nausea, flatulence and constipation. It can also be used by the mother to encourage the flow of breast milk. Gentle for baby and breastfeeding mothers. Fennel is a gentle warming agent for delicate stomachs. It is an anti-spasmodic and digestive.Foeniculum Vulgare Extract is commonly known as Fennel Seed Extract.
Up.

 Fennel Oil:Fennel also yields a yellow or brown dye for wool, and fennel oil is used commercially in perfumes, soaps, and liquors. Sugar-coated seeds are used as after-dinner mints in Indian restaurants.

 Fennel Oil Cosmetic uses:

 Fennel Oil Cosmetic uses soothing cleansing and toning effects on the skin  Fennel oil is a kind of volatile, fragrant oil that can cause skin irritation and sensitivity.Fennel essential oil is used for its soothing, cleansing and toning effects on the skin, while at the same time improving circulation and fighting water retention and puffiness.The therapeutic properties of fennel essential oil in skincare include that of being antiseptic, diuretic, stimulant and tonic.It has a soothing, cleansing and toning effect on the skin, especially for mature complexions and helps keep wrinkles at bay. It is an active anti-oxidant, while reducing water retention in the skin, which can give a puffy appearance.The lymphatic stimulant action of the oil is also very important when excess water in the tissue needs to be removed.It is helpful in getting rid of toxins, as well as working on the glandular system, to balance the production of certain hormones which are important to maintain muscle tone, elasticity of the skin and connective tissue. It is also used to stimulate healthy circulation.Fennel has a herby, slightly spicy smell, much like aniseed and it is clear in color.Sweet Fennel is a revitalising and energising oil. It is stimulating to the body.

 Fennel Extract Cosmetic uses:

 Fennel extract is derived from the fennel plant; it can be a skin irritant.Fennel seed extract derived from the dry seeds of Foeniculum vulgare Mill,this kind of extract may have antioxidant properties, but on skin it can be a skin irritant and photosensitizer.

 Fenel flavor:Fennel seeds are used whole or ground to flavor bread, cakes, pastries, soups, stews, sweet pickles, fish and sauerkraut.

 Fennel Stalk:The fennel stalk, stripped of its skin and dressed in vinegar and pepper, makes a tasty celery-like salad that is popular in the plant's native Mediterranean area. The Italians call the dish cartucci and claim it calms and aids sleep.

 Gentle cleanser and skin toner:Sweet, fragrant fennel seed powder can be used as a gentle cleanser and skin toner. It can help soothe mildly irritated skin. When used in a facial steam or facial mud, fennel allows the pores to open. Mix 2 teaspoons of fennel seed powder with a small amount of buttermilk or heavy cream and lightly heat the mixture. Use the mixture as a gentle milk cleanser. Add fennel seed powder to bath teas, milk baths, soap and body powders.

 Foeniculum VulgareMedicinal virtues:Fennel is good to break wind, provoke urine, ease the pains of the stone and to help break it. The leaves, or rather the seeds, boiled in water, stays the hiccough and soothes the stomach of sick and feverish persons. The seed boiled in wine is good for those that have eaten poisonous herbs or mushrooms. The seed, or roots, help to open obstructions of the liver, spleen and gall, and ease painful and windy swellings and help the yellow jaundice, the gout and cramps.

 The seed helps shortness of the breath and wheezing, by stopping the lungs. The leaves, seeds and roots are much used in drink or broth to make people lean that are too fat.

 The distilled water of the whole herb dropped into the eyes cleanses them from mists and films that hinder the sight.

 Modern uses:The seeds are mainly used as a flavouring agent in medicines and to disperse flatulence. It is an ingredient of the official compound powder of liquorice. Added to a laxative, it prevents griping. A gripe water can be made by adding eight drops of Oil of Fennel to 1 Pt (570 ml) of distilled water and shaking. The dose ranges from one to eight teaspoonfuls. Fennel tea, also Fennel FOENICULUM VULGARE for flatulence, is made by pouring 1/2 pt (300 ml) of boiling water on to one teaspoonful of the seeds and allowed to infuse. This tea will also help produce milk for nursing mothers.

 Salad:The tender stems are employed in soups in Italy, though are more frequently eaten raw as a salad. The Italians eat these peeled stems, which they call 'Cartucci' as a salad, cutting them when the plant is about to bloom and serving with a dressing of vinegar and pepper.

 Sleep Aid:John Evelyn, in his Acetaria (1680), held that the peeled stalks, soft and white, of the cultivated garden Fennel, when dressed like celery exercised a pleasant action conducive to sleep.
Up.

PrevNext

Reference:
  • 1.Fennel Seed or Xiao HuiXiang,the seed of Foeniculum vulgare Mill,a pungent herb nature warm,its botanical introduction,chemical constituents,history and uses since ancient till today.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Fennel Seed Extract
  • Serie No:R042.
  • Specifications:10:1TLC.
  • INCI Name:FOENICULUM VULGARE EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:283-414-6
  • CAS:84625-39-8
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Foeniculum Vulgare Extract is an extract of the fruit of the fennel,Foeniculum vulgare,Umbelliferae
  • Other Names:Fructus Foenicuii Extract.Foeniculum vulgare Mill,Fenchel,Large fennel,Fenkel,Sweet Fennel,Anis,Wild Fennel,Fennel,Adas landi,Adas londa,Anis Vert,Comino,Finocchio Forte,Hsiao Hui Hsiang,Hui Hsiang Chiu,Kaneer Razbana,L'Anis,La Nuit,Raziyane,Rezene,Shamar,Shbint,Shatapushpa,Xiao Hui Xiang.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Fennel Seed Extract.

See Display Details