The Star Anise or Anise Seed,good remedy and useful seed step from ancient world.

article content dotArticle Content:

Botanical Info of Star Anise.

Star Anise extract INCI Name Illicium verum Extract Anise extract.Anise Seed extract Star Anise Fruit Fructus Anisi Stellati photo picture image Anise Seed:Star Anise(Illicium verum)
 Botanical Source: Illicium verum Hook. f.
 Origin:Illicium verum Hook. f.
 Family: IlliciaceaeThis family is closely related to the magnoly family (Magnoliaceae).
 Genus: Illicium Species: I. verum
 Pin Yin Name:Ba Jiao Hui Xiang,BaJiao.Da Liao.
 Synonyms :anise star,star anise seed,anise seed star,star anise,star aniseed,Anise Stars,Badain,Badiana,Chinese Anise,Also known as Chinese anise and badian anise,Sweet Cumin
 French: anis de la Chine, anise etoile, badiane German: Sternanis Italian: anice stellato Spanish: anis estrllado,badian Indonesian: bunga lawang Malay: bunga lawang
 Star Anise extract INCI Name Illicium verum Extract Anise extract.Anise Seed extract Star Anise Fruit Fructus Anisi Stellati photo picture image
 Part Used:The characteristically shaped fruits (pods), always used in dried state. Besides the regular eight-pointed shape, one rarely finds single specimen with a larger number of carpels. The essential oil resides in the pericarp, not in the seed.

 General Description:

 Anise Seed is a graybrown oval seed from Pimpinella anisum, a plant in the parsley family. It is related to caraway, dill, cumin, and fennel.
 Star anise is the dried pod or fruit of a small evergreen tree native to southwestern China. The dark brown pod has an appealing star shape with tiny round seeds encased in its spikes. It is one of only a handful of spices used in Chinese cooking and is an essential element in five-spice powder. It is also believed to impart some medicinal benefits, such as aiding digestion and soothing sore throats.

 Native:It is a native of Egypt, Greece, Crete and Asia Minor and was cultivated by the ancient Egyptians,to China and Vietnam, star anise is today grown almost exclusively in southern China, Indo-China.It was well known to the Greeks, being mentioned by Dioscorides and Pliny and was cultivated in Tuscany in Roman times. In the Middle Ages its cultivation spread to Central Europe. It was first introduced into Europe in the seventeenth century(1600S). The oil, produced by a process of steam extraction, is substituted for European aniseed in commercial drinks.

 Definition:n 1: small tree of China and Vietnam bearing anise-scented star-shaped fruit used in food and medicinally as a carminative [syn: Chinese anise, Illicium verum].An aromatic eastern Asian evergreen tree (Illicium verum) having purple-red flowers and starlike clusters of anise-scented fruit.The fruit of this plant, used in Asian cooking and medicine.
 A spice, the seeds of Illicium verum, widely used in Chinese cooking. Distinct from aniseed.

 Note:Difference:Star Anise(Illicium verum) is Not same as toxic Illicium anisatum:Illicium anisatum, a similar tree, is not edible because it is highly toxic; instead, it has been burned as incense in island of zapan. Cases of illness, including "serious neurological effects, such as seizures", reported after using star anise tea may be a result of using this species. zapanese star anise contains anisatin, which causes severe inflammation of the kidneys, urinary tract and digestive organs.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.The Star Anise or Anise Seed,good remedy and useful seed step from ancient world.

last edit date:2nd,June.2009.