The Star Anise or Anise Seed,good remedy and useful seed step from ancient world.

article content dotArticle Content:

Culinary Uses of Star Anise.

Star Anise extract INCI Name Illicium verum Extract Anise extract.Anise Seed extract Star Anise Fruit Fructus Anisi Stellati photo picture image All over China, five spice powder (wu xiang fen, ng geung fun, ngung heung fun, hung-liu) is known and valued. This spice mixture contains star anise, cassia (or cinnamon), cloves, fennel and sichuan pepper usually to equal parts. Optionally, ginger, galanga, black cardamom or even liquorice may be added. These spices should be kept whole and powdered before usage.

 Star anise is used in the East as aniseed is in the West. Apart from its use in sweetmeats and confectionery, where sweeteners must be added, it contributes to meat and poultry dishes, combining especially well with pork and duck. In Chinese red cooking, where the ingredients are simmered for a lengthy period in dark soy sauce, star anise is nearly always added to beef and chicken dishes. Chinese stocks and soups very often contain the spice.. It flavours marbled eggs, a decorative Chinese hors d'oeuvre or snack. Mandarins with jaded palates chew the whole dried fruit habitually as a post-prandial digestant and breath sweetener - an oriental comfit. In the West, star anise is added in fruit compotes and jams, and in the manufacture of anise-flavoured liqueurs, the best known being anisette. It is an ingredient of the mixture known as "Chinese Five Spices".
 Star Anise extract INCI Name Illicium verum Extract Anise extract.Anise Seed extract Star Anise Fruit Fructus Anisi Stellati photo picture image

 Remedies For: Expectorant, anti-spasmodic, carminative, anti-microbial, aromatic, galactogogue. Improves memory, get rid of oily skin, calm coughs, increases milk production for nursing mothers and serve as a natural antacid.

 Aniseed has been demonstrated to increase mucociliary transport and so supporting its use as an expectorant. It has mild estrogenic effects, thought to be due to the presence of dianethole and photoanethole, which explains the use of this plant in folk medicine to increase milk secretion, facilitate birth and increase libido.

 Anise is a stimulant and carminative; used in cases of flatulence, flatulent colic of infants, and to remove nausea. Sometimes added to other medicines to improve their flavour, correct griping and other disagreeable effects..

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.The Star Anise or Anise Seed,good remedy and useful seed step from ancient world.

last edit date:2nd,June.2009.