Medicinal Uses of Star Anise.

Contents

Medicinal Uses of Star Anise.

Star Anise Illicium verum Anise Seed Fructus Anisi Stellati  Approved Indications and Uses by Commission E:Common cold,Cough/bronchitis,Fevers and colds,Inflammation of the mouth and pharynx,Dyspeptic complaints,Loss of appetite.

 The fruit is carminative, stimulant and stomachic. It is used primarily to promote digestion and the appetite, and to relieve flatulence. It also makes a good additive to other medicines to improve their taste.The herb is used internally for dyspeptic complaints.It is used both internally and externally for catarrhs of the respiratory tract.

 Unproven Uses:In folk medicine,Anise is used internally for whooping cough,flatulence,coliclike pain,as a digestive,for menstruation disturbances,liver disease,and tuberculosis.

 Homeopathic Uses:Pimpinella anisum is used for shoulder pain and lumbago.
 The leaves and the seeds are antibacterial.

 Star Anise Illicium verum Anise Seed Fructus Anisi Stellati Colic,rheumatism and digestion:Star anise has been used in a tea as a remedy for colic and rheumatism, and the seeds are sometimes chewed after meals to aid digestion.

 Increasing libido:Anise contains some compounds that are estrogenic (anethole, similar to estrogen female hormone) and promotes menstruation, facilitating childbirth, increasing libido in women and oddly enough some people have reported androgenic (male hormone) effects as well. Its worth the try, after all it has a reputation for increasing the male libido.

 Get rid of Oily skin:According to the Encyclopedia of Fruits, Vegetables and Herbs (Heinerman), Anise will get rid of oily skin, improve your memory, calm a cough, produce breast milk and serve as a natural antacid in place of either Tums or Rolaids for heartburn and indigestion. Simply bring a quart (~liter) of water to a boil, add 7 teaspoons of dried Anise. Reduce heat and simmer to about one and a half pints, strain and add four teaspoons each of honey and Glycerin (used to preserve syrup tea). Take two teaspoons of this syrup every few hours to relieve hacking coughs; two tablespoons three times daily to enhance memory. As a tea, omit honey and glycerin, drink two cups once or twice daily for skin problems, lactation and stomach problems.

 Bird Flu:Shikimic acid, a primary feedstock used to create the anti-flu drug Tamiflu, is produced by most autotrophic organisms, but star anise is the industrial source. Tamiflu is regarded as the most promising drug to mitigate the severity of bird flu (H5N1); however, reports indicate that some forms of the virus have already adapted to Tamiflu.

 In 2005, there was a temporary shortage of star anise due to its use in making Tamiflu. Late in that year, a way was found of making shikimic acid artificially. A drug company named Roche now derives some of the raw material it needs from fermenting e-coli bacteria. There is no longer any shortage of star anise and it is readily available and is relatively cheap.

 Star anise is grown in four provinces in China and harvested between March and May. The shikimic acid is extracted from the seeds in a ten-stage manufacturing process which takes a year. Reports say 90% of the harvest is already used by the Swiss pharmaceutical manufacturer Roche in making Tamiflu, but other reports say there is an abundance of the spice in the main regions - Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi and Yunnan.

 Cosmetic Uses:some glossary noted this star anise extract can have potent antioxidant and antibacterial properties, but its fragrant component makes this a potential skin irritant and it can cause photosensitivity.
Up.

PrevNext

Reference:
  • 1.The Star Anise or Anise Seed,good remedy and useful seed step from ancient world.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Star Anise Extract
  • Serie No:R043.
  • Specifications:10:1TLC.
  • INCI Name:Illicium verum Extract
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:084650-59-9.84775-42-8.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Illicium verum Extract is an extract of the dried ripe fruit and seeds of anise,Illicium verum,Illiciaceae
  • Other Names:Fructus Anisi Stellati,Pimpinella Anisum Extract.Anise Seed,Illicium verum Hook. f.,Pimpinella anisum,Anise star,Star anise seed,Badain,Badiana,Star aniseed,Chinese Anise,Sweet Cumin,anis de la Chine,anise etoile,badiane,Sternanis,anice stellato,anis estrllado,Ba Jiao Hui Xiang,BaJiao,Da Hui Xiang,Da Liao.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Star Anise extract.

See Display Details