What is Poria?,a Humble, but Famous Mushroom, the poria cocos and its widely functional use.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Applications and Properties:

dotarrowrb Applications:

Dysuria and edema.
Retention of phlegm and fluids manifested as dizziness,palpitations and cough.
Spleen problems and insufficiency.
Palpitations and insomnia,Calming the mind,Calms the Heart and Shen.
Inducing diuresis and removing dampness.
Diuretic.Highly nourishing.Longevity herb.
Anti-inflammatory activities and antioxidant properties.
Anti-inflammatory and anti-phospholipase A activity of extracts from lanostane-rich species.
Inhibitory effects of lanostane-type triterpene acids.
Suppression of tumor necrosis factor-alpha.
Inhibit the growth of a variety of bacteria.

dotarrowrg Properties:

Amphoteric abilitye in balance.
Antitumor effects and modulate the immune system.
Oily skin and Acne.
Benefit Women.
Allergic asthma treatment.
Liver Enhancer.
Pet Anti-Cancer.Anti-neoplastic effect.
Dosage: Daily intake of up to 9-15 grams of dry root is suggested, and for acute facial edema, up to 60 grams may be used.

dotarrowsg1 Safety and Toxicity:

Toxicity Relatively safe for long term use.One known potential adverse effect of poria is epispasis, a kind of allergic reaction.
Click for Details

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.What is Poria?,a Humble, but Famous Mushroom, the poria cocos and its widely functional use.
To Top

last edit date:3rd,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Poria cocos Extract
  • Serie No:R045.
  • Specifications:5:1TLC.
  • INCI Name:PORIA COCOS EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:168456-53-9
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Poria Cocos Extract is an extract of the mushroom Poria cocos,Polyporaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Poria cocos Extract INCI Name Poria Cocos Extract CAS 168456-53-9 photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote