Black Sesame Seed or Sesamum indicum L,benefits and applications...

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Black Sesame Varieties and Grading,Qualities.

Black Sesame Seed Extract INCI Name Sesamum Indicum Extract CAS:Sesamin.607-80-7.Sesamolin.526-07-8.Sesamol.533-31-3.Sesami Indici. photo picture image Like any oily seed, sesame ages by becoming rancid. Select sesame that looks, smells and tastes fresh and sweet.

 Black sesame seed is a very good tonic herb. It builds Yin Jing, and therefore it is a longevity herb. In fact, Polygonum, when it is dug up from the ground, is boiled in Black sesame seed soup, which is why Polygonum is dark brown. Raw Polygonum is nearly white underneath its thin, dark skin. To build essence (Yin Jing), Sesame may be combined with Lycium, Polygonum, Ligustrum, Steamed Rehmannia, Eucommia, Placenta or any other combination of Jing tonics.

 In addition to its essence-building capacity, Black Sesame also builds blood. It acts in much the same way as Polygonum. As a component of a blood tonic formula, it may be combined with Longan, Dang Gui, Polygonum and / or Lycium. However, since it is generally used in food, it is most often combined with Longan fruit

 Black sesame seed is moistening to the intestines and helps move the bowels. It prevents and relieves constipation due to dryness of the intestines. It is combined with Dang Gui, Cistanche, Polygonum and Biota to achieve the best result.

 Black sesame seed is extremely rich in calcium, containing 85 milligrams per gram of seeds. It is also high in protein, phosphorous, iron and magnesium.

 Sesame Seed in Commercial Class:

 Manufacture Suppliers normally classify Sesame into following grade: Natural Sesame Seed,Hulled Sesame Seed,Toasted Natural Sesame Seed,Toasted Hulled Sesame Seed,Roasted Sesame Powder.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Black Sesame Seed or Sesamum indicum L,benefits and applications...
To Top

last edit date:4th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Black Sesame Seed Extract
  • Serie No:R067.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:SESAMUM INDICUM EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:Sesamin,607-80-7,Sesamolin,526-07-8,Sesamol,533-31-3.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Sesamum Indicum Extract is an extract of the seeds of sesame,Sesamum indicum,Pedaliaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Black Sesame Seed Extract.
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote