Corn Silk and Its Fascinating Uses.

Contents

Corn Silk Actions:Diuretic,demulcent,tonic.:

Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image Constituents:Saponins, volatile alkaloid, sterols, allantoin, tannin

 Indications:Corn Silk can help with the following conditions: Helpful in any irritation of the urinary system; used for renal problems in children; combined with other herbs for cystitis, urethritis, prostates.Catarrhalcystitis, lithaemia (stones), bladder irritation, gonorrhoea, all catarrhal conditions of the urinary passages, dropsies due to heart disease, edema.

 Zea mays benefits:diuretic,bladder and kidney problems,edema (water retention),obesity,prostate disorders,bed-wetting,carpal tunnel syndrome,PMS,reducing stone formation in kidneys,clear boils

 The use of herbal remedies, including corn silk (also known as maize silk), classified as Zea mays, are popular as an alternative to standard Western allopathic medicine for a variety of problems, including prostate disorders, a diuretic as well as for bedwetting and obesity.Zea mays is an effective remedy for various ailments, and this natural holistic approach to health is becoming more and more popular, but should NOT replace conventional medicine or prescription drugs.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Corn Silk and Its Fascinating Uses.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Corn Silk Extract
  • Serie No:R07201.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:ZEA MAYS SILK EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:84696-06-0
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Zea Mays Silk Extract is an extract of the stigmas of the corn,Zea mays,Gramineae

See Specification Details

Product Display
Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image.

See Display Details