Corn Silk and Its Fascinating Uses.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Corn Silk Preparation and Dosage.

Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image Regulatory status GSL
 Dried: 2-8g or in infusion
 Liquid Extract: 1:1 in 25% alcohol, 4-8ml
 Tincture: 1:5 in 25% alcohol, 5-15ml
 Syrup BPC (1923) 8-15ml

 Additional Comments: Corn is a valuable cereal; the kernels have fibrous coats that help to relieve constipation, and contain starch, protein, and an oil rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, which lower the risk of heart disease. In Chinese medicine cornsilk is used for oedema of various origin and for hepato-biliary disease.
 The stigmas should be collected just before pollination occurs, the timing depends upon climate. It is best used fresh as some of the activity is lost with time.
 Infusion: pour a cup of boiling water onto 2 teaspoonfuls of the dried herb and leave to infuse for 10-15 minutes. This should be drunk three times a day.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Corn Silk and Its Fascinating Uses.
To Top

last edit date:4th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Corn Silk Extract
  • Serie No:R07201.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:ZEA MAYS SILK EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:84696-06-0
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Zea Mays Silk Extract is an extract of the stigmas of the corn,Zea mays,Gramineae
 Supplying Conditions

Corn Silk Extract INCI Name Zea Mays Silk Extract CAS 84696-06-0 Cornsilk Extract Stigmata maydis Corn Stigma Sitosterol Stigmas and styles of Zea mays Corn stalk extract photo picture image.
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote