Black Walnut:Juglans nigra and Walnut Extracts Benefits.

Contents

Walnuts Background.:

Walnut Extract INCI Name Juglans Nigra Extract CAS:96690-56-1 EINECS ELINCS No 306-252-0 Green Black Walnut Extract Persian Walnut Extract Semen Juglandis Carya Alba Extract mockernut hickory Walnut kernel Semen Juglandis Hu Tao Ren photo picture image The walnut is one of the world's most venerable foods. In Perigord, from Peyrat to Terrasson, excavations have brought to light petrified shells of nuts that were roasted during the Neolithic period, more than eight thousand years ago.

 Around 2,000 B.C. in Mesopotamia, the Chaldeans left inscriptions on clay tablets revealing the existence of walnut groves within the famed Hanging Gardens of Babylon. There is evidence of walnut consumption dating from the same era on carved stelae containing the Code of Hammurabi, in a section devoted to food.

 In the Old Testament, King Solomon speaks with delight of visiting his walnut grove: "I went down into the garden of nuts to see the fruit of the valley" (Song of Solomon 6:11).

 The walnut appears in Greek mythology in the story of Carya, with whom the god Dionysus fell in love. When she died, Dionysus transformed her into a walnut tree. The goddess Artemis carried the news to Carya's father and commanded that a temple be built in her memory. Its columns, sculpted in wood in the form of young women, were called catyatides, or nymphs of the walnut tree-so the tree furnished the image for a famous Greek architectural form.

 The very name of the walnut tree and its nut comes down to us from the Romans. Juglans regia (walnut tree) and nux juglandes (the walnut) stem from Jovis Glans or the Royal Nut of Jove. The word for nut itself derives from the Latin nux or nucleus (fruit of the shell), with a suggested derivation from nox (night) owing to the dark juice of the nut, which was used to dye wool.
Start of Page

 The walnut and the oil extracted from it, therefore, have been known since ancient times. Theory has it that the walnut may have disappeared in parts of northern Europe during the glacial period but was then reintroduced by barbarian invaders and by Greco-Roman conquerors. Once the tree was reestablished, the exploitation of its products spread steadily through increasing trade.

 Black Walnut is a fast growing tree and often reaches heights of well over seventy feet. Black Walnut's genus name, Juglans, is a derivative of the Latin words, jovis glans, which means "Jupiter's nut, and mythology tells us that the gods who resided on earth ate Walnuts. The name, Walnut, is said to be derived from the Teutonic, welsche nuss or wallnuss.

 Black Walnut is common in the eastern, midwestern and Plains regions of the United States. Black Walnut is so closely related to its English relative, the English Walnut, (Juglans regia) that they are virtually indistinguishable medicinally. Native Americans used both Black Walnut Heaf and leaf in their traditional medicine. Because Walnuts are similar to the shape of the human head, they were historically thought to benefit the brain. Furthermore, in Asian medicine, Black Walnuts were regarded as a kidney tonic, which makes sense, since Oriental medicine considers the brain to be governed by the kidneys. Walnuts have also been carried by some cultures as a charm for fertility.

 Black Walnut Bark, including the kernel and the green hull, have been used by the Asians to expel various kinds of intestinal worms, and this was also true for some American Indian tribes.A substance taken to expel or control parasites (most often referred to as "worms") is technically called a "vermifuge." The fruit, leaves and bark of the Black Walnut tree offer many other benefits.
Start of Page

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Black Walnut:Juglans nigra and Walnut Extracts Benefits.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Walnut Extract
  • Serie No:R073.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:JUGLANS NIGRA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:306-252-0
  • CAS:96690-56-1
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Juglans Nigra Extract is an extract of the leaves of the black walnut,Juglans nigra,Juglandaceae

See Specification Details

Product Display
Walnut Extract INCI Name Juglans Nigra Extract CAS:96690-56-1 EINECS ELINCS No 306-252-0 Green Black Walnut Extract Persian Walnut Extract Semen Juglandis Carya Alba Extract mockernut hickory Walnut kernel Semen Juglandis Hu Tao Ren photo picture image

See Display Details