Black Walnut:Juglans nigra and Walnut Extracts Benefits.
Contents:
- Basic Botanical Data of Walnut.
- Countries of origin:Walnut.
- Naming the Walnut.
- Walnuts Background.
- Walnut Habitat.
- Parts and Uses of Black Walnut:Juglans nigra.
- Parts Used Medicinally.
- Characteristics of Walnut.
- Phytochemical and nutritional composition of Walnut.
- Qualities of Walnut.
- Common Health Benefits of Walnut.
- Medicinal Benefits,Action and Uses of Walnut Part.
- Benefit of Walnut Oil.
- Nutritional Benefits of Walnut:Brain Nourishing Effect and Pharmacological Mechanism.
- Walnuts and your health:Nutritional Profile of Walnut.
- Walnut Varieties and Grading.
- Some of the common walnut species.
- Walnut Applications,Combinations,Contradications,and Safety.
- Walnut and Human Civilization:History and Archeology,World Cuisines,Folklore.
- Walnut In Pandit Heritage:Rituals and Recipes.
- Research Update:Walnut.
Benefit of Walnut Oil.
Though the walnut oil was used for many purposes, the first pressing of the walnut kernel was highly prized by chefs for its lightness and delicate flavor. High in polyunsaturates, walnut oil is also rich in gamma-tocopherol, a form of Vitamin E considered nutritionally superior. Since it is so high in antioxidants, the gamma-tocopherol protects the oil from becoming rancid quickly.
In France during the eighteenth century, before walnuts were pressed into oil, they were stored for two to three months to cure. To extract walnut oil, the nuts were first crushed into a paste. The most highly valued oils were achieved by heating the paste delicately to bring out the best flavor of the nuts. Next, the nuts were pressed to extract the oil. Oil could also be extracted from walnuts without heating, but heating was preferred, resulting in exceptional flavor. It takes about four pounds (approximately 2 kilograms) of nuts to press out a scant quart (a liter) of oil.
Aside from the delicacies of the table, walnut oil served rather diverse purposes. The ancient Egyptians used the oil in the embalming of their mummies. Parts of Europe where walnuts were plentiful used a lower quality of the oil to light their oil lamps. In nineteenth century France walnut oil was used in the church as holy oil.
The oil yielded by the kernel of the fruit (the part eaten) is used to polish the wood. Not congealing by cold, it is found on this account most useful for painters for mixing gold-size and varnish with white and delicate colours. The oil has been used in some parts of France for frying, eaten as butter and employed as lamp oil. One bushel of nuts, producing about 15 lb. of peeled kernels, will yield about 7 lb. of the oil.
Walnut Oil is a good source of Omerga-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, as well as ALA (alpha linolenic acid). It has good moisturizing, anti-aging and regenerative properties. Even the walnut oil was employed as a medicinal aid. It was first diluted before it was used to treat colic, dandruff, dry hair, gangrene, and open wounds, while the green rind of the walnut was used to treat ringworm.
The oil from the seed is also used in the treatment of menstrual problems and dry skin conditions.Walnut oil makes a great carrier oil blend for the purpose of massaging the body. It is more often brought to use as base oil that is used in combination with one or the other essential oils. It is known for its soothing refreshing emollient qualities. Some people have a very sensitive skin and thus are allergic to the use of walnut oil. Thus, it must be used very cautiously. Walnut oil is preferred owing to its therapeutic properties. It is extremely useful in combating skin problems.
Talking about the culinary use, walnut oil is not that extensively used in the preparation of food due to its high cost. It has a soft and delicate aroma, which is also a bit nutty. The use of walnut oil is not preferred for high temperature cooking. This is due to the fact that excessive heating can cause slight bitterness in taste and also lead to loss of the oil's fragrance. It is instead used as salad dressing, which can be attributed to its refreshing fragrance. Walnut is chiefly produced in France. The other producing nations include Australia, New Zealand and California.
Walnut oil has been widely used by the painters during the Renaissance period. Amongst the various properties, walnut oil is known for its ability to dry quickly. It is owing to this quality that it serves as an excellent oil paint thinner and brush cleaner. However, as compared to the linseed oil, the paint layer produced by this oil is considered to be of inferior quality. Walnut oil is not used to a large extent for commercial purposes, since it becomes rancid pretty fast, if not properly maintained. For aesthetic appeal, the artists are instead going in for linseed oil, poppyseed oil, and safflower oil.
Reference:
1.Black Walnut:Juglans nigra and Walnut Extracts Benefits.
last edit date:4th,Mar.2010.
- Name:Walnut Extract
- Serie No:R073.
- Specifications:10:1 TLC.
- INCI Name:JUGLANS NIGRA EXTRACT
- EINECS/ELINCS No.:306-252-0
- CAS:96690-56-1
- Chem/IUPAC Name:Juglans Nigra Extract is an extract of the leaves of the black walnut,Juglans nigra,Juglandaceae





