What is Flaxseed?Natural source of ALA,Omega-3 EFAs,lignans,benefits and utility uses...

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Botanical Description of Flaxseed.

Flaxseed Extract INCI Name Linum Usitatissimum Extract Omega-3 Flaxseed Extract Flaxseed Ext Lignans Help Weight loss Drive away Edema photo picture image The scientific name of flax is Linum usitatissimum. Usitatissimum means "most useful," a suitable appellation for a plant used for both food and fiber. Flax is sown in the winter in the Middle East and flowers in the late spring. With sky-blue flowers that open only in the morning, flax is one of the most beautiful of all crops when flowering. It is often planted as an ornamental.

 Linum is an erect annual herb with a glabrous stem and few branches, growing about 60cm in height and cultivated in most temperate and tropical regions. The stem bears alternate, sessile, simple entire lanceolate to oblong leaves. Each branch produces one or two violet-blue five-petalled flowers in a terminal cluster from June to August, and a globular capsule containing about ten seeds.

 The flax is a graceful little plant with turquoise blue blossoms, a tall, erect annual 1-2 feet in height. The stems are usually solitary, quite smooth, with alternate, linear, sessile leaves nearly an inch long. The seed vessels with their five-celled capsules are referred to in the Bible as "bolls." When the bolls are ripe, then the flax is pulled and tied in bundles. In order to help in the separation of the fiber from the stalks, the bundles are placed in water for several weeks, and then spread out to dry.

 Collection: when fully ripe in September.
 Range: Likely native to Europe. Also found in USA, Canada, China, Egypt, India, Iraq, South and Central America, Kurdistan, Peru, Spain, Turkey, Venezuela
 Habitat: Prefers a light well-drained moderately fertile humus-rich soil in a sunny sheltered position. Prefers a cool moist climate.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.What is Flaxseed?Natural source of ALA,Omega-3 EFAs,lignans,benefits and utility uses...
To Top

last edit date:5th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Flaxseed Extract
  • Serie No:R078.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:LINUM USITATISSIMUM EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:N/A
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Linum Usitatissimum Extract is an extract of the seeds of the linseed,Linum usitatissimum,Linaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Flaxseed Extract.
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote