Postmodern Research of Red Sage root...

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Origin of Danshen.

Red sage root Extract INCI Name Salvia Miltiorrhiza Extract CAS 90106-50-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-273-4 Dan-shen Extract Salvia miltiorrhiza BUNGE photo picture image Dan shen is a hardy perennial mint cultivated in Mongolia and Manchuria. Growing to a height of thirty-two inches (eighty centimeters), it has toothed oval leaves and clusters of purple flowers. The root harvested from late autumn to early spring is used in herbal medicine. It is coarse and purplish-black inside, with small white spots.

 The root and rhizome of Salvia multiorrhizae Bunge, a perennial plant, of the family Labiatae. Native to the Mediterranean region, it is cultivated for its leaves, which are used fresh or dried as a flavouring in many foods, particularly in stuffings for poultry and pork and in sausages. Naturalized in China and Mongolia, it is used as a medicine, particularly for its root.

 The bush grows to about 60 cm by 30 cm and have rough or wrinkled and downy, gray-green or whitish green oval leaves, and flowers are coloured according to the variety: purple, pink, white, or red. It is in flower from June to September. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by bees. The plant cannot grow in the shade. It requires dry or moist soil.
 Red sage root Extract INCI Name Salvia Miltiorrhiza Extract CAS 90106-50-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-273-4 Dan-shen Extract Salvia miltiorrhiza BUNGE photo picture image

 Sage has slightly stimulating properties; tea brewed from its leaves has been used as a spring tonic for centuries. In medieval Europe sage was thought to strengthen the memory and promote wisdom.

 Red sage is distributed in most areas of China and mainly produced in the provinces Mongolia,Xinjiang,Gansu,Shanxi,Shaanxi,Ningxia,Jiangsu, Anhui, Hebei, Sichuan, etc. Reaped in autumn and early winter, the root is washed clean and dried in the sun for use when raw or after being fried with wine.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Postmodern Research of Red Sage root...
To Top

last edit date:5th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Red sage root Extract
  • Serie No:R080.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:SALVIA MILTIORRHIZA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-273-4
  • CAS:90106-50-6
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Salvia Miltiorrhiza Extract is an extract of the roots, flowers and leaves of Salvia miltiorrhiza,Labiatae
 Supplying Conditions

Red sage root Extract INCI Name Salvia Miltiorrhiza Extract CAS 90106-50-6 EINECS ELINCS No 290-273-4 Dan-shen Extract Salvia miltiorrhiza BUNGE photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote