Wonderful uses of Willow Herb Species and Epilobium Class,willow herb extract from Epilobium parviflorum and Epilobium angustifollum.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Tradition and History of Hoary willowherb,Epilobium parviflorum.

Small Flowered Willow Herb Extract.Large Flowered Willow Herb Extract.INCI Name Epilobium Angustifolium Extract Epilobium Parviflorum Extract Willow-herb Extract hoary willowherb extract Epilobio Epilobii Herbs Extract Epilobium spp herba Epilobium parviflorum Schreber photo picture image The name of the genus Epilobium is from the Greek words epi (upon) and lobos (a pod), from the fact that the flowers stand upon the top of long, thin, pod-like seed-vessels, having somewhat the appearance of rather thick flower-stems. In Ireland, we find it called 'Blooming Sally,' Sally being a corruption of the Latin Salix, the Willow, really a reference to the willow-like leaves. In America, it springs up on ground recently cleared by firing, being one of the plants called 'Fireweed'.
 Small Flowered Willow Herb Extract.Large Flowered Willow Herb Extract.INCI Name Epilobium Angustifolium Extract Epilobium Parviflorum Extract Willow-herb Extract hoary willowherb extract Epilobio Epilobii Herbs Extract Epilobium spp herba Epilobium parviflorum Schreber photo picture image

 The roots and leaves have demulcent, tonic and astringent properties and are used in domestic medicine in decoction, infusion and cataplasm, as astringents. The root contains mucilage, tannin, starch, sugar, resin, and a crystalline calcium salt. The young shoots are boiled and eaten like asparagus.
 Small Flowered Willow Herb Extract.Large Flowered Willow Herb Extract.INCI Name Epilobium Angustifolium Extract Epilobium Parviflorum Extract Willow-herb Extract hoary willowherb extract Epilobio Epilobii Herbs Extract Epilobium spp herba Epilobium parviflorum Schreber photo picture image

 An infusion of the leaves will be found beneficial in leucorrhoea, menorrhagia, and uterine hemorrhage; and forms an excellent local application for ophthalmia, ulcerations of the mouth and throat, and leucorrhoea. The leaves in poultice are a valuable remedy for foul and indolent ulcers. It has been recommended for its antispasmodic properties in the treatment of whooping cough, hiccough and asthma. In ointment, it has been used locally as a remedy for infantile cutaneous affections.

 Epilobium has never attained a place in the front rank as a medicine. That it has not attained prominence as a remedy is not the fault of the plant. In certain cases of 'summer bowel complaints' it is without equal. It has a deserved reputation in chronic diarrhea. It is also known as a medicinal herb for disorders of the prostate gland.
 Small Flowered Willow Herb Extract.Large Flowered Willow Herb Extract.INCI Name Epilobium Angustifolium Extract Epilobium Parviflorum Extract Willow-herb Extract hoary willowherb extract Epilobio Epilobii Herbs Extract Epilobium spp herba Epilobium parviflorum Schreber photo picture image

 Two species of Willow herb which can hardly be mistaken for the smaller species are the Rose Bay Willow herb and the Great Hairy Willow herb.

 The first has large rose-purple flowers. It grows, much branched, in masses by ponds, in marshes and damp meadows and reaches a height of 150 cm. The stems and leaves are fleshy and slightly hairy.

 The leaves of the Rose Bay Willow herb (Epilobium angustifolium) have been used as a substitute and adulterant of tea.

 The leaves of both this species and of the Great Hairy Willow herb (Epilobium hirsutum) are largely used in Russia, under the name of Kaporie tea. The leaves are placed opposite one another on the stem, are 3 to 5 inches long, their bases clasping the stem and like it, very woolly, hence the specific Latin name hirsutum, and the common English name.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Wonderful uses of Willow Herb Species and Epilobium Class,willow herb extract from Epilobium parviflorum and Epilobium angustifollum.
To Top

last edit date:8th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Small Flowered Willow Herb Extract.Large Flowered Willow Herb Extract.
  • Serie No:R093.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC
  • INCI Name:EPILOBIUM ANGUSTIFOLIUM EXTRACT,EPILOBIUM PARVIFLORUM EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-821-5
  • CAS:90028-31-2,Oenothein A,137422-98-1,Oenothein B,104987-36-2.
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Epilobium Angustifolium Extract is an extract of the aerial parts of Epilobium angustifolium, Onagraceae,Epilobium Parviflorum Extract is an extract of the aerial parts of Epilobium parviflorum, Onagraceae
 Supplying Conditions

Small Flowered Willow Herb Extract.Large Flowered Willow Herb Extract.
 Small Flowered Willow Herb Extract.Large Flowered Willow Herb Extract.

 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote