Black Currant Extract Ribes Nigrum Anthocyanidins.
Contents:
- Basic Botanical Data of Ribes nigrum .
- Ribes nigrum:Botanical Brief Description.
- Phytochemicals and Constituents of Ribes nigrum.
- Common Uses of Black Currant and its extracts.
- Recipes and how to use black currant.
- Contemporary Formulas and Study of Black Currant.
- HPLC Determination of the Composition and Stability of Blackcurrant Anthocyanins.
- Research Update:Blackcurrant or Ribes nigrum.
Basic Botanical Data of Ribes nigrum .
BLACK CURRANT(Currant, Black)
Botanical: Ribes nigrum (LINN.)
Class:Magnoliopsida Order:Saxifragales Family:Grossulariaceae Genus:Ribes
Species:R. nigrum
Latin Name:Ribes Nigrum
Synonyms:Quinsy Berries.Squinancy Berries.
Parts Used:Fruit, leaves, bark,roots,seed oil.
Habitat:Europe,West China
Synonyms/other Latin names: Botryocarpum nigrum Opiz, Grossularia nigra Rupre., Ribes olidum Moench
Common name(s): cassis,black currant, red currant, European black currant, mustaherukka,Grosellero Negro, Quinsy Berries, Siyah Frenkuzumu, Squinancy Berries, Ribes nigrum.
Other names for Black Currant include: Ribes Nigrum, Schwarze Johannisbeerblaetter, Gichtbeerblaetter, Cassis, Cassistee, and Feuilles de Cassis.
Engl.: black currant, European black currant Deu.: Schwarze Johannisbeere, Ahlbeere Suom.: mustaherukka, mustaviinimarja Sven.: svarta vinb?r, solb?r, tistron Fran.: cassis, cassissier, groseillier noir Ital.: ribes nero
Reference:
1.Black Currant Extract Ribes Nigrum Anthocyanidins.
last edit date:8th,Mar.2010.
- Name:Black Currant Extract
- Serie No:P008.
- Specifications:5:1 TLC
- INCI Name:RIBES NIGRUM EXTRACT
- EINECS/ELINCS No.:271-749-0
- CAS:68606-81-5
- Chem/IUPAC Name:Ribes Nigrum Extract is the extract of the fruit of the black currant, Ribes nigrum, Saxifragaceae





