How to use yellow dock in money spells and incenses or help a woman conceive?
Contents:
- Basic Botanical Data of Yellow Dock.
- What is Yellow Dock Root Extract?.
- Why People Use Yellow Dock?Yellow Dock as overall tonic for good health.
- Phytochemicals and Constituents.
- Yellow Dock and Its History.
- Remedies and Different Use of Yellow Dock.
- Suggestions and Administrationss of Yellow Dock.
- Yellow Dock Applications.
- Research Update:Yellow Dock.
Why People Use Yellow Dock?Yellow Dock as overall tonic for good health.
This herb is beneficial as an overall tonic for good health.
Yellow dock has been used traditionally as an "alterative" herb, a herb that has general tonic effects. Yellow dock specifically helps the digestive tract, liver, and skin. One of its primary uses is for skin conditions caused by poor digestion, poor liver function, or toxic accumulations.
Yellow dock has a mild laxative effect, due to constituents called anthraquinone glycosides. It stimulates bile and digestive enzymes. use to treat Poor digestion,Skin conditions,Mild constipation,Liver detox
The part of this plant used medicinally is the root. Rumex is an old Latin word for "lance", referring to the shape of the leaves. Crispus means "curly", also in reference to the leaf shape.
General Uses and Properties: The Indians used this herb for its special health benefits, and legend has it they endeavored to keep it secret from the Europeans. Pioneers also used it for nutritional support of the urinary system. The properties of this herb are alterative, depurative, laxative, purgative, cholagogue, and astringent. The primary chemical constituents of Yellow Dock Root include anthraquinone glycosides (nepodin, emodin, chrysophanol), tannins, resins, oxalates, and iron. It also contains varying amounts of phosphorus, vitamins A and C, and calcium. Yellow Dock is valued even more so today as one of the best available sources of iron. Yellow Dock's high iron content makes it beneficial for treating anemia and pregnant women. Yellow Dock is used to purify the blood supplied to the glands, improving the flow of bile and digestive fluids. Yellow Dock has also been known to help improve bladder and liver functions, and reduce bowel inflammation and glandular swelling. This herb can be used to treat some cases of jaundice, and skin eruptions associated with the toxicity of the intestines.Properties include decongesting the liver, reducing inflammation, cleaning the blood and increasing bile flow.
Relieve mild constipation: Another use for Yellow Dock is as a laxative to help relieve mild constipation. Aids in fat metabolism and constipation.
Natural cleansing: Yellow Dock improves the function of the kidneys, liver, lymph glands, and intestines,Stimulates liver to excrete toxins,thus aiding the body's natural cleansing processes,Used to help the body eliminate pollutants, including heavy metals such as lead and arsenic,Yellow Dock helps to free up iron stored in the liver, thus making it more available to the rest of the body.
Improve vision: You can even cook and eat Yellow Dock as a potherb to improve vision.
Protect tooth: It can also be added to a tooth powder for spongy gums, and to a gargle for laryngitis.
Skin Disorder: Taken for skin disorders, blood disorders and rheumatism,Stimulates flows of bile, mild laxative. Used in the treatment of chronic skin complaints such as psoriasis. Valuable remedy for constipation. Yellow Dock has been used for hundreds of years for its astringent properties, treating a variety of skin problems, including boils, rashes, blemishes and burns.
Nourishes healthy blood: Yellow Dock nourishes healthy blood in two important ways - it helps keep it clean and free of impurities, and supplies it with vital iron. In fact, Yellow Dock contains more iron than any other plant. It also contains varying amounts of phosphorus, vitamins A and C, and calcium.
Reference:
1.How to use yellow dock in money spells and incenses or help a woman conceive?
last edit date:8th,Mar.2010.
- Name:Yellow Dock Extract
- Serie No:P010.
- Specifications:Rumex crispus Extract 5:1 TLC,Rumex occidentalis Extract 5:1 TLC.
- INCI Name:RUMEX CRISPUS EXTRACT
- EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-264-5
- CAS:90106-41-5
- Chem/IUPAC Name:Rumex Crispus Extract is an extract of the roots of the curled dock, Rumex crispus, Polygonaceae





