Glossy Privet Fruit and Oleanolic Acid.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Botanical Description of Ligustrum lucidum Ait.

Glossy Privet Fruit Extract INCI Name Ligustrum Lucidum Extract CAS 223749-57-3 Glossy Berry Extract Ligustrum lucidum Ait Fructus Ligustri Lucidi photo picture image Although sometimes maintained as a shrub, left to its own devices the glossy privet can quickly assume treelike proportions.

 Glossy privet is an evergreen shrub or small tree to 30 ft (9.1 m) tall with glossy 4-6 in (10.2-15.2 cm) acuminate (pointed) leaves arranged opposite each other on the stem. The leaves typically fold upward, like a V, from the midvein. The small, white, malodorous flowers appear in late summer and are arranged in upright panicles to 10 in (25.4 cm) long. The fruit is an oblong blue black drupe about 0.25 in (0.6 cm) long that persists on the plant much of the year. Several named cultivars have been selected, including 'Excelsum Supurbum' with yellow margined leaves, 'Tricolor' with yellow and pink (when young) variegation, and 'Pyramidale' with a narrow, conical shape.
 Glossy Privet Fruit Extract INCI Name Ligustrum Lucidum Extract CAS 223749-57-3 Glossy Berry Extract Ligustrum lucidum Ait Fructus Ligustri Lucidi photo picture image

 Location: There are about 50 species of Ligustrum, all native to the Old World, mainly in eastern Asia and Malaysia. Ligustrum lucidum, the glossy privet, is native to China, Korea. It has escaped cultivation and become established in California and the southeastern US as far south as central Florida, especially in disturbed areas.

 Culture: Hardy and easy to grow to the point of becoming an invasive weed in some areas.Light: Full sun to partial shade.

 Moisture: Moderately drought tolerant. Needs supplemental watering only during prolonged dry periods. Glossy privet thrives in any soil as long as it's not constantly wet.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Glossy Privet Fruit and Oleanolic Acid.
To Top

last edit date:8th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Glossy Privet Fruit Extract
  • Serie No:P014.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC
  • INCI Name:LIGUSTRUM LUCIDUM EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:223749-57-3
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Ligustrum Lucidum Extract is an extract of the berries of Ligustrum lucidum,Oleaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Glossy Privet Fruit Extract INCI Name Ligustrum Lucidum Extract CAS 223749-57-3 Glossy Berry Extract Ligustrum lucidum Ait Fructus Ligustri Lucidi photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote