What is Myrrh Gum,Middle Eastern Meetiga or Arabian Myrrh,how to use this resin?

Contents

Applications and Properties:

Applications:

Myrrh Commiphora erythraeaEmotionally strengthening and empowering.
Anti-microbial.Healing wounds.
Mental clarity.
Veterinary practice.
Detoxification.
Stomach and Mouth.
Skin cosmetics.Tooth.
Stabbing pain in stomach and epigastrium due to stasis in the blood division and various pain in heart and abdomen.
Furuncles and carbuncle in the early stage treatment.
Myrrh Gum is also known by the names Mu Yao, Bola, Myrrh Tree, and Balasmodendron Myrrha. Myrrh is a large shrub (or small tree) indigenous to Northeast Africa, and collected in Southern Arabia and Iran. The part of this plant used medicinally is the resin. Myrrh is referred to in the Bible. Myrrh was used as a wine preservative in the ancient world. It was used by Egyptians in embalming mixtures. It was also used as an aromatic for perfumes, funerals, and insect repellents. Ancient Greek and Roman physicians used the herb to treat wounds, and prescribed it internally as a digestive aid and menstruation promoter. It was also used as a remedy for numerous infections, including leprosy and syphilis. Myrrh was an important trade item in ancient times. It is used today as an aid to repel tooth decay and gum disease. The word Myrrh is derived from a Hebrew and Arabic word "mur", meaning "bitter". The genus name Commiphora is from the Greek "kommi", meaning "gum", and "phoros", meaning "carrier".

Properties:

Myrrh Commiphora erythraeaMechanism:Commiphora achieves its antimicrobial action by stimulating the production of white blood corpuscles and also by its direct antimicrobial effect. It is of great value in the treatment of mouth infections such as ulcers, gingivitis and pyorrhoea, as well as the catarrhal problems such as pharyngitis and sinusitis. Systemically, it is used in the treatment of boils and similar conditions as well as glandular fever and brucellosis. Externally, it is healing and antiseptic for wounds and abrasions and is suitable as a douche. It is a useful tonic in dyspepsia. The oil is used in chest rubs for bronchitis and catarrhal colds.
Dosage:Extract: mix 2 to 5 drops in water for an excellent mouthwash.10 to 30 grains. Of fluid extract, 5 to 30 minims. Tincture, B.P. and U.S.P., 1/2 to 1 drachm.

Safety and Toxicity:

Contraindicated in pregnancy,avoid in pregnancy as it is a uterine stimulant.Small children and breast-feeding women should also avoid its use. Myrrh taken orally may also interfere with blood sugar levels and heart rate, so individuals with diabetes or heart conditions should not take it by mouth.
Up.

More

Reference:
  • 1.What is Myrrh Gum,Middle Eastern Meetiga or Arabian Myrrh,how to use this resin?
Article Poll:Vote This Article

What's your opinion on this herb article?

cheers Yes,it help me and i do like it!
neutral i have nothing to comment!
sorry No,it help me little!

 Current Results

♥The article and literature were edited by Herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals, including comprehensive information related, summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website https://www.mdidea.com and https://www.mdidea.net, we tried to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Myrrh (mo yao) Extract
  • Serie No:P017.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:COMMIPHORA MYRRHA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:284-510-0
  • CAS:84929-26-0
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Commiphora Myrrha Extract is an extract of the bark exudate of the myrrh,Commiphora myrrha,Burseraceae
  • Other Names:Commiphora myrrha HOLMES,Commiphora myrrha,Commiphora molmol,Myrrh,Balsamodendron Myrrha,Myrrh Gum,Bal,Bdellium,Bol,Guggal Gum Resin,Heerabol,Opopanax,Kerbe,Amharic,Balsamodendron myrrha Nees,Commiphora cispidata Chiov.,Commiphora coriacea Engl.,Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl. var. molmol Engl.;Commiphora playfairii (Oliv.) Engl. var. benadirensis Chiov.;Commiphora myrrha Holmes,Balsamodendron myrrha,Commiphora resin,Balsamodendron Myrrha,Commiphora Myrrha,var. Molmol.Mirra,Morr,Didin,Didthin,Bowl,Mo Yao,MOYAO,Mu-yao.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Myrrh Extract INCI Name Commiphora Myrrha Extract CAS 84929-26-0 EINECS ELINCS No 284-510-0 Myrrh Powder Commiphora erythraea ext

See Display Details