What is Myrrh Gum,Middle Eastern Meetiga or Arabian Myrrh,how to use this resin?

Contents

Commiphora Myrrha Common Action and Uses.:

Myrrh Extract INCI Name Commiphora Myrrha Extract CAS 84929-26-0 EINECS ELINCS No 284-510-0 Myrrh Powder Commiphora erythraea ext photo picture image Astringent, healing. Tonic and stimulant:  A direct emmenagogue, a tonic in dyspepsia, an expectorant in the absence of feverish symptoms, a stimulant to the mucous tissues, a stomachic carminative, exciting appetite and the flow of gastric juice, and an astringent wash.

 It is used in chronic catarrh, phthisis pulmonalis, chlorosis, and in amenorrhoea is often combined with aloes and iron. As a wash it is good for spongy gums, ulcerated throat and aphthous stomatitis, and the tincture is also applied to foul and indolentulcers. It has been found helpful in bronchorrhoea and leucorrhoea. It has also been used as a vermifuge.

 When long-continued rubefacient effect is needed, a plaster may be made with 1 1/2 OZ. each of camphor, myrrh, and balsam of Peru rubbed together and added to 32 OZ. of melted lead plaster, the whole being stirred until cooling causes it to thicken.

 Myrrh is a common ingredient of toothpowders, and is used with borax in tincture, with other ingredients, as a mouth-wash.

 The Compound Tincture, or Horse Tincture, is used in veterinary practice for healing wounds.

 Meetiga, the trade-name of Arabian Myrrh, is more brittle and gummy than that of Somaliland and has not its white markings.

 The liquid Myrrh, or Stacte, spoken of by Pliny, and an ingredient of Jewish holy incense, was formerly obtainable and greatly valued, but cannot now be identified.

 Myrrh use internally in the following: for the problem of stomach. Chest problem. Bronchial infection. Menstrual problems.

 Myrrh use externally in the following: To treat infected wounds,Bronchial complaints,Sinusitis,Minor skin inflammations,Inflammation of the throat, gums and mouth,Mouth ulcers,Gingivitis,Stomatitis.

 Myrrh use in aromatherapy in the following:

 Detoxification: valuable in detoxification,especially mucus, preventing putrefaction and infection while promoting cell and tissue regeneration.

 Stomach and Mouth: It is beneficial for the stomach and the mouth, while also acting as a uterine stimulant. It promotes menstruation.

 Skins: On the skin, it is wonderful to treat wounds and sores, especially weeping eczemas, skin ulcers and bed sores, it is used effectively on mature skin, as well as sorting out deep cracks on the feet and hands.

 In Western countries, myrrh probably is used most often as a soothing agent for mouth and skin tissues. In mouthwashes, it can relieve mouth and throat irritations. Myrrh is an astringent shrinks and tightens the top layers of skin or mucous membranes, thereby reducing secretions, relieving irritation, and improving tissue firmness. It may have slightly antibacterial effects, which could help to prevent infections on the skin or in irritated mouth tissue, as well. As a mouth rinse, myrrh is approved for treating mouth inflammation by the German Commission E, the German governmental agency that evaluates the safety and effectiveness of herbal products used in Europe. In addition to relieving inflammation, using myrrh as a mouthwash also is thought to improve bad breath. Undiluted myrrh tincture can be applied directly to sores inside the mouth.

 Skin cosmetics:eyes Commiphora extract and golden wheat proteins instantly minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Age defying Iris root and the Advanced Vitamin Release Complex stimulate and reinforce collagen production to defend against fine lines and wrinkles. Antioxidant rich polyphenols of green tea and grapeseed protect against damaging free radicals that cause structural damage to the skin. The formulation is enriched with nourishing borage oil and calming chamomile flower wax to prevent moisture loss and protect the fragile eye area,thus brings an advanced formula that restores firmness and moisture to the eyes and protects against future damage.

 Skin cosmetics:Wet wounds or eczema Myrrh is one of the oils some people think of when faced with weepy wet wounds or eczema. It dries, clears toxins, helps resist putrification and infection, and promotes tissue repair, among other things.Steam distilled from gumoleoresin used normally.
Start of Page

 Tooth: Colgate Co. declares myrrh as an additive to its toothpaste products most probably for its aroma and wound healing properties. myrrh is widely used in tooth gel and tooth paste for fighting and preventing gum disease,etc.

 Mouth and gum remedy: Myrrh is one of the most effective herbal medicines in the world for sore throats, canker sores, and gingivitis (gum infections). The diluted tincture is used as a mouthwash and is effective as a gargle, helping to counter infection and inflammation and tighten the affected tissue.

 Myrrh essential oil: Myrrh essential oil will be help to relieve the feeling of being "stuck in a rut" emotionally or spiritually and is valuable in detoxification, especially mucus, preventing putrefaction and infection while promoting cell and tissue regeneration. It is large for the stomach and the mouth, while also acting as a uterine stimulant. On the skin, it is wonderful to treat wounds and sores, especially weeping eczemas, skin ulcers and bed sores, and since it promotes cell regeneration, it is used efficiently on mature skin, as well as sorting out deep cracks on the feet and hands. It has anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary properties. Due to the wide spectrum effect of the myrrh on the organism myrrh is not only used in Ayurvedic medicine but now a days it is getting popular in Allopathic medicine too.

 Myrrh essential oil will help to relieve the feeling of being "stuck in a rut" emotionally or spiritually and is valuable in detoxification - especially mucus, preventing putrefaction and infection while promoting cell and tissue regeneration.

 Myrrh essential oil is great for the stomach and the mouth, while also acting as a uterine stimulant. It promotes menstruation.

 On the skin, Myrrh essential oil is excellent to treat wounds and sores, especially weeping eczemas, skin ulcers and bed sores, and since it promotes cell regeneration, it is used effectively on mature skin, as well as sorting out deep cracks on the feet and hands.

 Myrrh essential oil has anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary properties.
Start of Page

 Therapeutics and Pharmacology:

 Commiphora achieves its antimicrobial action by stimulating the production of white blood corpuscles and also by its direct antimicrobial effect. It is of great value in the treatment of mouth infections such as ulcers, gingivitis and pyorrhoea, as well as the catarrhal problems such as pharyngitis and sinusitis. Systemically, it is used in the treatment of boils and similar conditions as well as glandular fever and brucellosis. Externally, it is healing and antiseptic for wounds and abrasions and is suitable as a douche. It is a useful tonic in dyspepsia. The oil is used in chest rubs for bronchitis and catarrhal colds.
 Myrrh Extract INCI Name Commiphora Myrrha Extract CAS 84929-26-0 EINECS ELINCS No 284-510-0 Myrrh Powder Commiphora erythraea ext photo picture image

 History and Traditional Uses:

 Myrrh has been used from remote ages as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, etc., in the holy oil of the Jews and the Kyphi of the Egyptians for embalming and fumigations. It is mentioned in an Egyptian papyrus dated 2000 B.C.

 From earliest history until today, fragrant, alluring smells have been regarded as essential elements of civilized relationships. Exotic plant odors and the scents that could be utilized for body application have inspired explorers, aristocrats, writers, poets, merchants and priests, and they have been of fundamental relevance to religious practices and to courtship. Many societies have felt that the burning of fragrant woods provides an ideal, ethereal token of appreciation to their gods. The liberation of incense smoke was a source of perfume: this word comes from the Latin per fumum, "by smoke". Incense is a word that means "that which is lit". The main incense fragrances were frankincense and myrrh.

 The sophisticated Greeks greatly appreciated such aromatic sources (aromata) as the turpentine tree, and this became an important import. They also valued the older Egyptian fragrant woods, and their exudates, such as those of myrrh, frankincense (olibanum) and cinnamon. Enormous amounts of money were spent on these exotic imports. The Greek island of Chios was the source of the valued gum exudate mastic as well as turpentine; the mastic was also used as a sort of chewing gum, and it gave rise to the word masticate. The more precious perfume incenses and spices came as imports through Arabia along well-established incense routes to be eagerly purchased by Mediterranean merchants who sold them to satisfy the increasing demands of markets throughout Europe.

 The most important ancient fragrances were frankincense and myrrh. The Arabs used the milky sap of the frankincense tree, and called it al luban, from the word for milk. (The same word gave rise to the name of Lebanon, whose mountains were always capped by milky snow). "Al luban" became anglicized to olibanum, which is another name for frankincense; the latter name refers to the pre-eminence of this resin, the true or frank incense. Myrrh is a resin that has a bitter taste; its name is derived from Hebrew murr or maror, meaning bitter. Frankincense came mainly from the Dhofari region of Oman, and the best of this fragrant oleoresin source still characterizes this remote region. Myrrh traditionally came from Punt; this area was probably in Somalia, Ethiopia or Eritrea, but it may have been in Yemen, Oman or Southern Arabia. The domestication of the camel around 1200 BC stimulated the growth of the incense trade with Eygpt and eventually with Greece and Rome.

 Resins do not decay, and as shown by Majno, the resins of myrrh and similar agents are bacteriostatic. Myrrh continues to be used for this purpose in mouthwashes and toothpastes. Cinnamon, and the similar bark, cassia, when burned gives off a delightful fragrance; this is also readily obtained by grinding the bark. The phenolic compounds, such as cinnamic acid, are bacteriostatic, and fumes from their resins may well have served as fumigants as well as pleasing incenses.

 Myrrh is a shrub with not played important role in cosmetic in early times but it was also use as medication as well. Myrrh in ancient time was took important part in medicine by therapeutics due to its healing capacity. And so it took place very near to gold in those days.

 Although myrrh is not commonly taken by mouth in European or North American countries, its oral forms are used extensively in Africa, China, and the Middle East. It has had a number of medicinal uses throughout recorded history, including reducing fever, relieving inflammation, and decreasing pain. While these uses have not been proved by clinical studies in humans, they are traditional uses that persist in many areas. Myrrh has been shown in animal and human studies to be moderately effective in eliminating intestinal worms. Additionally, it is known to kill mosquitoes, snails, ticks, and other pests that carry human parasites.

 Myrrh is the sap that oozes from specific types of small bushy trees native to desert areas of northern Africa and the Middle East. Collected as a thick, yellow liquid from natural cracks or man-made cuts in the tree bark, myrrh dries into amber-colored lumps. For use as medicine, myrrh lumps are usually powdered and then dissolved in alcohol to form a tincture (a mild liquid preparation) for use on the skin or in the mouth.

 Valued as a fragrance as well as a medicinal agent by the early Egyptians and the ancient Chinese, myrrh was well-known and used extensively during Biblical times. At various periods in history, it was used in foods and drinks as a flavoring agent, in incense, perfumes and other cosmetics as a fragrance, and in embalming as a preservative. Ancient Egyptians applied Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) to stops diarrhea, relives headaches, soothes gums, toothaches and backaches.

 Medicinally, myrrh was taken orally to treat arthritis, digestive complaints, and respiratory infections. It was also taken to treat infectious conditions such as leprosy and syphilis. A commercial preparation is sold in northern Africa and the Middle East to treat parasites, but it is much less effective than prescription drugs.
Start of Page

 Legends, Myths and Stories:

 Myrrh was one of the precious spices brought to our Lord Jesus when he was born.

 One of the earliest records of man's use of myrrh is found in an Egyptian papyrus dated about 2000 BC. Ancient Egyptian women rid their homes of fleas with myrrh pellets. Myrrh was the main ingredient for the very ancient Egyptian Kyphi incense. Moses was instructed by God to use myrrh as one of the main ingredients in a holy oil for anointing the priests (Exodus 30:22-33). Frankincense and myrrh were the two substances that formed the bases of incense Moses fixed for Jewish ceremonial rites. There are many references in the Bible to myrrh, perhaps the most interesting biblical passages about myrrh are found in the Song of Solomon, where myrrh is compared to the joys of sexual love (Song of Solomon 1:13 and 4:6).

 "And when they came into the house, they saw the young child with Mary his mother, and fell down, and worshipped him: and when they had opened their treasures, they presented unto him gifts; gold, and frankincense and myrrh." St. Matthew 2:11

 The name myrrh is derived from the Arabic word mur meaning "bitter", referring to the spice's bitter taste.

 A legendary account of the origin of myrrh is found in a Syrian myth, which was later adopted by the Greeks. According to this legend, Myrrha, the daughter of the King of Syria, Thesis, refused to worship Aphrodite and was cruelly punished by the goddess, who caused her to commit incest with her father. With the help of her nurse, Myrrha disguised herself and deceived her father for eleven nights, but on the twelfth night Thesis realized who she was. Furious at her, he threatened to kill Myrrha and began chasing her with a knife. To save her, the gods transformed her into a myrrh tree. The clear gum resin exuded by the tree is said to represent Myrrha's tears.

 From remote antiquity, this gum-resin has been used since the Tang Dynasty (AD 600) in Oriental medicines, perfumes, incense, precious ointments, and sacred oils. Originally imported from Persia, it is now produced to some extent in southern China.
Start of Page

 History of cultivation:

 Myrrh has been an important trade item for more than a thousand years, mainly as a primary ingredient in cosmetics and incenses; in the holy oil of the Jews and the Kyphi of the Egyptians for embalming and fumigations. According to legend Greek soldiers took myrrh into battle to treat their wounds. The earliest recorded African plant collection expedition with obvious economic and domestication intention by Queen Hatshepshut of Egypt in 1495 to the Land of Punt (Somalia) was to obtain living specimens of the trees whose fragrant resin yielded the precious frankincense. The expedition from Deir el Bahr by boat down to the Nile, across by canal to the Gulf of Suez and down the whole length of the Red Sea to the Gulf of Aden; brought back 31 trees carefully packed in wicker baskets slung on poles and carried between two sometimes three pairs of slaves. The trees were planted in the temple garden at Thebes.

Cosmetic uses of Myrrh:

Myrrh Extract Myrrh Powder Commiphora erythraea ext cosmetic uses degeneration preventing property magically boost skin tone and lookings balance the hydration of the skin,help detoxifying Myrrh got used as a skin care ingredient,apart from its exceptional healing properties, myrrh is an excellent ingredient to use on older more mature skin, as well as very stressed, traumatized, dehydrated and dry skin and deeply chapped heels.This ingredient has exceptional healing properties and is extremely useful for stressed, dehydrated skin, as it helps to balance the hydration (moisture) of the skin. It furthermore assists in preventing tissue degeneration.Myrrh is a fragrant gum resin that can be a skin irritant. There is little research showing it to have any benefit for skin, though there is a small amount of research showing it may have antifungal and antibacterial properties.

 Benefits of myrrh as a cosmetic content focused on its tissue degeneration preventing property,magically boost skin tone and lookings,balance the hydration of the skin,help detoxifying etc,can be briefly explained below:

 The vulnerary action of myrrh helps in preventing tissue degeneration and is useful in the healing of wounds, as well as having a wonderful rejuvenating effect on any skin.It seems miraculous to view the results, when myrrh oil is included as one of the ingredients of a formula, as it has a nearly magical effect on very dry, draping and crepey looking skin.Myrrh starts to work in a short period of time to create a more toned, vital and healthy looking skin.Not only does myrrh help to balance the hydration of the skin, but at the same time helps to remove toxins from skin tissue, promoting general tissue repair.The way in which this volatile principle works on chronic wounds, sores and ulcers is recognized the world over and its regenerating effect takes no time to start sorting out even old wounds and ulcers.It is an extremely effective ingredient when used to sort out dry, chapped and crepey looking hands as well as sore, deeply cracked heels.

 The main constituents of the oil are a-pinene, cadinene, limonene, cuminaldehyde, eugenol, m-cresol, heerabolene, acetic acid, formic acid and other sesquiterpenes and acids.It has antiseptic, anti-microbial, antiphlogistic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, fungicidal, vulnerary and tonic therapeutic properties in skin care.

 It is a volatile principle used by even the most ancient civilizations, with the Egyptians using it in their religious and embalming ceremonies. The ancient Greek soldiers took a phial of it with them into battle, to stop bleeding wounds.Unfortunately, due to its high cost, it is not used all that often in skin care cosmetics, yet it is one of the best ingredients to use to boost the skin and help it on the road to regeneration and rejuvenation.Although the use of myrrh oil is contra-indicated in pregnancy, as it can act as a uterine stimulant, the amount used in our products to achieve the effect on the skin is low enough not to cause this problem.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.What is Myrrh Gum,Middle Eastern Meetiga or Arabian Myrrh,how to use this resin?

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Myrrh (mo yao) Extract
  • Serie No:P017.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:COMMIPHORA MYRRHA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:284-510-0
  • CAS:84929-26-0
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Commiphora Myrrha Extract is an extract of the bark exudate of the myrrh,Commiphora myrrha,Burseraceae

See Specification Details

Product Display
Myrrh Extract INCI Name Commiphora Myrrha Extract CAS 84929-26-0 EINECS ELINCS No 284-510-0 Myrrh Powder Commiphora erythraea ext photo picture image

See Display Details