What is Myrrh Gum,Middle Eastern Meetiga or Arabian Myrrh,how to use this resin?

Contents

Commiphora Myrrha Other Species.:

Myrrh Extract INCI Name Commiphora Myrrha Extract CAS 84929-26-0 EINECS ELINCS No 284-510-0 Myrrh Powder Commiphora erythraea ext photo picture image Bissa Bl, or perfumed bdellium of the Arabs, has an odour like mushrooms. Though it is sent from Arabian ports to India and China, it was formerly known as East Indian Myrrh. It is of a dark colour, and may be a product of Commiphora erythraea, var. glabrescens, of B. Kalaf, A. Kafal, B. Playfairii or Hemprichia erythraea.
 B. Kua of Abyssinia has been found to yield Myrrh.

 Mecca balsam, a product of B. or C. Opobalsamum, is said to be the Myrrh of the Bible, the Hebrew word mar having been confused with the modern Arabic morr or Myrrh in translation.

 Bdellium, recognized as an inferior Myrrh and often mixed with or substituted for it, is a product of several species of Commiphora, according to American writers, or Balsamodendron according to English ones. Four kinds are collected in Somaliland, making sub-divisions of African Bdellium:
 Perfumed Bdellium or Habaghadi,
 African Bdellium,
 Opaque Bdellium,
 Hotai Bdellium.

 These African bdelliums, said by some writers to be products of Balsamodendron (Heudelotia) Africanum, are in irregular, hard, roundish tears about an inch in diameter, pale yellow to red-brown, translucent, the fracture waxy, taste and odour slight.
 The product of Ceradia furcata is also called African Bdellium.

 The commercial Gugul, or Indian Bdellium, is said by some writers to be a product of Commiphora roxburghiana, by others of B. Mukul, and by others again of B. roxbhurghii or Amyris Bdellium. It is more moist than Myrrh; is found in irregular, dark reddishbrown masses, with a waxy fracture; softens with the heat of the hand; adheres to the teeth when chewed; and smells slightly of Myrrh.

 It is used in the East Indies in leprosy, rheumatism and syphilis, and in Europe for plasters.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.What is Myrrh Gum,Middle Eastern Meetiga or Arabian Myrrh,how to use this resin?

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Myrrh (mo yao) Extract
  • Serie No:P017.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:COMMIPHORA MYRRHA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:284-510-0
  • CAS:84929-26-0
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Commiphora Myrrha Extract is an extract of the bark exudate of the myrrh,Commiphora myrrha,Burseraceae

See Specification Details

Product Display
Myrrh Extract INCI Name Commiphora Myrrha Extract CAS 84929-26-0 EINECS ELINCS No 284-510-0 Myrrh Powder Commiphora erythraea ext photo picture image

See Display Details