Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Applications and Properties:

dotarrowrb Applications:

Slippery elm and treatment of gastrointestinal symptoms.
Natural Demulcent and emollient.
General gastritis remedy.
Drive away coughs and lung disease.
Heart Remedy.
Diarrhoea.Enema for constipation.
Worms (Ascarides).
Antioxidant and preserve fatty substances.Skin conditions.

dotarrowrg Properties:

Slippery elm inner bark is very rich in mucilage, a complex mixture of polysaccharides that form a soothing gelatinous fiber when water is added. The pleasant tasting high fibre 'gruel' or porridge made by adding water to the bark was traditionally used as both a food and a medicine by First Nations peoples, and later by European colonists. The mucilage was traditionally used internally for soothing sore throats and tonsillitis, coughs, dryness of the lungs and digestive upsets, and externally for healing wounds and other skin inflammations. Slippery elm tree and root bark were also used as folk remedies for treating many serious degenerative diseases. The bark is particularly recommended for soothing gastric diseases.
Dosage:dry bark powder 800~1,000 mg three to four time per day, may be used. A tea can also be made by boiling 1/2~2 grams of the bark in 200 ml of water for ten to fifteen minutes, then cooled before drinking. Three to four cups a day can be used.3 Tincture, 5 ml three times per day, can be taken as well.

dotarrowsg1 Safety and Toxicity:

Slippery elm is considered a safe herb when taken at commonly recommended dosages. However, because of unknown health risks associated with using the whole bark, make sure to buy products that only contain the inner bark.
Click for Details

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.
To Top

last edit date:9th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Slippery Elm Bark Extracts
  • Serie No:P019.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:ULMUS FULVA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:N/A
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Ulmus Fulva Extract is an extract of the bark of the slippery elm,Ulmus fulva,Ulmaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Slippery Elm Bark Extracts INCI Name Ulmus Fulva Extract Slippery Elm Bark Powder slippery-elm inner bark extract Elm trees extract Ulmus rubra Muhl Ulmus fulva Muhl Ulmus pumila L photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote