Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.

article content dotArticle Content:

Basic Botanical Data of Slippery Elm.

Slippery Elm Bark Extracts INCI Name Ulmus Fulva Extract Slippery Elm Bark Powder slippery-elm inner bark extract Elm trees extract Ulmus rubra Muhl Ulmus fulva Muhl Ulmus pumila L photo picture image Elm, Slippery
 Botanical: Ulmus fulva (MICH.)
 Family: N.O. Urticaceae Order: Ulmaceae
 Official Latin Name: Ulmus fulva
 English Name:Elm,Sibiria Elm
 Botanical names: Ulmus rubra, Ulmus fulva,Slippery Elm,Michaux
 Scientific Names: Ulmus rubra Muhl., Ulmus fulva Muhl.Slippery elm,Ulmus pumila L.
 Other Names: American Elm, Elm, Indian Elm, Moose Elm, Red Elm, Sweet Elm, Ulmus fulva, Ulmus rubra, Winged Elm,Ulmus rubra (Muhl.), rock elm, winged elm.
 Synonyms:Red Elm,Moose Elm,Indian Elm.
 Habitat:China, The United States.

 Parts used and Habitat:The inner bark.The whole bark is shaved from the tree, and after the outer bark is removed the inner portion is dried usually under pressure so that it will remain flat.

 The slippery elm tree is native to North America, where it still grows primarily. The inner bark of the tree is the main part used for medicinal preparations.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.

last edit date:23th,June.2009.