Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot What Is It? Basic Botanical Data of Slippery Elm Bark.

Slippery Elm Bark Extracts INCI Name Ulmus Fulva Extract Slippery Elm Bark Powder slippery-elm inner bark extract Elm trees extract Ulmus rubra Muhl Ulmus fulva Muhl Ulmus pumila L photo picture image Well before the first European settlers arrived in North America, Native American tribes had discovered that by scraping away the rough outer bark of the majestic slippery elm tree (Ulmus rubra), they could uncover a remarkable healing substance in the inner bark. They beat the bark into a powder and added water to create a "slippery" concoction ideal for soothing toothaches, healing scrapes, and dispelling constipation.

 Later, surgeons in the American Revolution turned to this wilderness remedy to treat gunshot wounds. During the same period, a wholesome and nutritious broth made from the bark was fed to infants and older people.

 Long recognized by health authorities in the United States as an effective medicine, slippery elm bark presently has the approval of the Food and Drug Administration as a nonprescription demulcent (soothing agent) that can be taken internally.

 Various sources refer to this classic North American herb as American elm, Indian elm, moose elm, red elm, and sweet elm. Don't get confused by the names: Just make sure any product that you purchase actually contains the pale inner bark of Ulmus rubra Muhl (once also known as Ulmus fulva Michx).

 The leaves, which are in two rows, are darkish green, rough-looking and elliptical, and have notched edges. The underside of the leaf is covered with soft hairs.

 The bark is dark brown, changing to a lighter brown and becoming hairy on the twigs. The inner bark is white, has a faint smell and contains mucilage which makes it "slippery". This inner bark has had many medicinal uses, including as a poultice for treating wounds by surgeons during the American Revolution.

 The Slippery Elm flowers in April when the leaves begin to come out. The flowers are light green and are supported on the twigs by a very short stem (see photograph). The fruit is a samara ("key"), is light green, broad, almost round, and matures in the spring before the leaves are fully out. The Latin species name "rubra" refers to the buds, which are brown with rust-colored hairs.

 Slippery Elm Bark is also known by the names Red Elm, Moose Elm, Indian Elm, and Winged Elm. Slippery Elm grows widely throughout North America. The part of this plant used medicinally is the inner bark, which contains mucilage, a long chain of sugars (polysaccharides) that make a slippery substance when combined with water. Nineteenth century midwives used Slippery Elm to lubricate their hands when performing gynecological exams. This herb was also consumed the last few weeks of pregnancy to facilitate labor. Slippery Elm is rich in nutrients and is easy to digest, making it an excellent food during times of digestive discomfort. It can be made into a gruel. In times of famine, early American settlers used it as a survival food. George Washington and his troops survived for several days on Slippery Elm gruel during the bitter winter at Valley Forge. Native Americans found innumerable medicinal and other uses for this tree. Canoes, baskets, and other household goods were made from the tree and its bark. Slippery Elm was also used internally for conditions such as sore throats and diarrhea. As a poultice, it was considered a remedy for many inflammatory skin conditions. The powdered bark can be fed to people that cannot keep any food down such as chemotherapy patients or those recuperating from illness. This herb is also recommended for those who are wasting away, failing to thrive, and losing weight. It is so safe, Slippery Elm can be added to baby food as a nutritive, and is also good for babies who cannot digest milk. The primary chemical constituents of Slippery Elm include mucilage (galactose), starch, tannins, calcium, vanadium, and zinc. The herb works with the body to draw out impurities and toxins, assisting with the healing of all body parts. Slippery Elm's coating action soothes the irritated tissues of the intestines, colon, urinary tract, and stomach ulcers. Slippery Elm is also beneficial in alleviating inflammation caused by arthritis, and for soothing sore throats. The common name Slippery Elm includes the species Ulmus fulva (traditional Slippery Elm), which is used interchangeably with Ulmus rubra.

 Leaves are simple, alternate, deciduous, doubly serrate, ovate, very rough, and up to 7 inches long with an unequal leaf base. Twigs are mucilaginous (slippery) with red-brown hairs and black-red striped, maroon-hairy, ovoid buds. Bark is red-brown with interlacing ridges and brown inner bark. Fruit is a round, slightly notched samara without hair. The elms have a vase-shaped form. Slippery elm is found on a variety of sites in the east and central U.S. and is tolerant of shade. The wood is used for boxes, pallets and furniture. The inner bark is used in home remedies (throat lozenges) and reported to ease thirst when chewed.

 Slippery elm (Ulmus, U.S.P.; Elm) is the dried bark of the slippery elm, Ulmus fulva, Michaux (N.O. Urticaceae), deprived of the dark outer portion. The bark usually occurs in large strips, several decimetres in length, but only about 3 millimetres thick, consisting of secondary bast. The outer surface is reddish-yellow, with patches of the brown outer portion, and is longitudinally striated; inner surface, tawny yellow. The bark is extremely tough and fibrous. The transverse section is minutely chequered, and, after moistening, exhibits numerous cells filled with transparent, swollen mucilage. Odour, strong, resembling foenugreek; taste, very mucilaginous.

slipelm L2.jpg (15938 bytes) slipelm_flw2.jpg (8474 bytes) slipelm_bud1.jpg (6313 bytes) slipelm_bark3.jpg (20781 bytes) slipelm_bark1.jpg (30438 bytes)

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.
To Top

last edit date:9th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Slippery Elm Bark Extracts
  • Serie No:P019.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:ULMUS FULVA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:N/A
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Ulmus Fulva Extract is an extract of the bark of the slippery elm,Ulmus fulva,Ulmaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Slippery Elm Bark Extracts INCI Name Ulmus Fulva Extract Slippery Elm Bark Powder slippery-elm inner bark extract Elm trees extract Ulmus rubra Muhl Ulmus fulva Muhl Ulmus pumila L photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote