Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.

article content dot Contents:To Footer

applications dot Phytochemicals and Constituents.

Slippery Elm Bark Extracts INCI Name Ulmus Fulva Extract Slippery Elm Bark Powder slippery-elm inner bark extract Elm trees extract Ulmus rubra Muhl Ulmus fulva Muhl Ulmus pumila L photo picture image Active Compounds:Mucilage, composed of galactose, 3-methyl galactose, rhamnose and galacturonic acid residues.

 The chief constituent of slippery elm bark is mucilage, of which it contains so much that 10 grains of the powdered bark will convert a fluid ounce of water into a thick jelly. It also contains a little tannin.

 The bark contains a complex mixture of polysaccharides including pentoses, methyl-pentoses and hexoses that form a soothing gelatinous fiber or mucilage. The bark also contains high concentrations of anti-oxidants including beta-sitosterol, traces of beta-carotene and flavonoids including proanthocyanidins.

 The mucilage of slippery elm, found in the inner bark, gives it the soothing effect for which it is known.2 In people with heartburn, the mucilage appears to act as a barrier against the damaging effects of acid on the esophagus. It may also have an anti-inflammatory effect locally in the stomach and intestines. This soothing effect may also extend to the throat. Clinical research, verifying these effects in humans has not been conducted.

 The principal constituent of the bark is the mucilage contained in large cells in the bast. This mucilage is very similar to that found in linseed. It is precipitated by solutions of acetate and subacetate of lead, although not by alcohol The mucilage does not dissolve, but only swells in water and is so abundant that 10 grains of the powdered bark will make a thick jelly with an ounce of water.

 Microscopic examination of the tissue of the bark shows round starch grains and very characteristic twin crystals of Calcium oxalate.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.Slippery Elm - the funny sounding herb with serious significance.
To Top

last edit date:9th,Mar.2010.
 Available Product
  • Name:Slippery Elm Bark Extracts
  • Serie No:P019.
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:ULMUS FULVA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:N/A
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Ulmus Fulva Extract is an extract of the bark of the slippery elm,Ulmus fulva,Ulmaceae
 Supplying Conditions

Slippery Elm Bark Extracts INCI Name Ulmus Fulva Extract Slippery Elm Bark Powder slippery-elm inner bark extract Elm trees extract Ulmus rubra Muhl Ulmus fulva Muhl Ulmus pumila L photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet

 Correlative Products
 Vote