Frankincense,fraunk-encens,the Oleo-gum-resin and the magical sun luck carrier.Frankincense Olibanum Extract.

article content dotArticle Content:

Botanical Info and Identification:Frankincense.

Frankincense Olibanum Extract INCI Name Boswellia Carterii Extract Boswellia Serrata Extract CAS 89957-98-2.97952-72-2 EINECS ELINCS No.289-620-2,308-366-6 Boswellia Extract Boswellic Acids photo picture image Common Name:Frankincense
 Genus Species:Boswellia thurifera or Boswellia papyrifera (Del.) Hochst
 Family Buseraceae
 Origin:Arabia, East Africa (particularly Oman, Socotra, Somalia)
 Frankincense (Olibanum) Essential Oil
 Also Known As: Bible Frankincense, Olibanum. Boswellia carteri,boswellia carterii
 Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri
 Other names: Olibanum
 Synoms: Gummiresina olibanum, Thus.
 Illustration: (Boswellia Carterii) Bentley and Trimen, Med. Plants, 58.
 Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation of the gum resin
 Parts Used: Resin from the tree

 Harvesting the plant: The gum is harvested from incisions made in the bark.
 Uses: Banishing, consecration, protection, ritual fumigations, divination, exorcism

 Aroma: Fresh, woody, balsamic, slightly spicy and fruity,Rich, sweet and balsamic aroma. A complexity of fruity, woody and spicy notes,A lower quality aroma at an economical price
 Color: Light Yellow
 Strength of Initial Aroma: Mild - Medium
 Largest Producing Countries: Africa,India

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Frankincense,fraunk-encens,the Oleo-gum-resin and the magical sun luck carrier.Frankincense Olibanum Extract.

last edit date:24th,June.2009.