Frankincense Medicinal Action and Uses.

Contents

Frankincense Medicinal Action and Uses.

Frankincense Olibanum Boswellia Carterii Serrata Boswellic Acids  Properties: Punent,Bitter,Warm,Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary.

 Oral Uses: Orally, frankincense is used for colic and flatulence.

 Topical Uses: Topically, frankincense is used in hand cream. The essential oil of frankincense is used topically and by inhalation as an analgesic.

 Possible Uses: Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks. [Julia Lawless, The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (Rockport, MA: Element Books, 1995), 59-67.]

 Medical uses: It increases the production of white blood cells, thus aiding in healing. The oil is said to help prevent wrinkles, otherwise it is also antiseptic.

 Olibanum is a stimulant, producing results similar to those from the tolu and Peru balsams; it is principally used as a fumigating article, and occasionally forms an ingredient of plasters.

 It is stimulant, but seldom used now internally, though formerly was in great repute . Pliny mentions it as an antidote to hemlock. Avicenna (tenth century) recommends it for tumours, ulcers, vomiting, dysentery and fevers. In China it is used for leprosy.

 Its principal use now is in the manufacture of incense and pastilles. It is also used in plasters and might be substituted for Balsam of Peru or Balsam or Tolu. The inhalation of steam laden with the volatile portion of the drug is said to relieve bronchitis and laryngitis.

 The ceremonial incense of the Jews was compounded of four 'sweet scents,' of which pure Frankincense was one, pounded together in equal proportion. It is frequently mentioned in the Pentateuch. Pure Frankincense formed part of the meet offering and was also presented with the shew-bread every Sabbath day. With other spices, it was stored in a great chamber of the House of God at Jerusalem.

 According to Herodotus, Frankincense to the amount of 1,000 talents weight was offered every year, during the feast of Bel, on the great altar of his temple in Babylon. The religious use of incense was as common in ancient Persia as in Babylon and Assyria. Herodotus states that the Arabs brought every year to Darius as tribute 1,000 talents of Frankincense, and the modern Parsis of Western India still preserve the ritual of incense.

 Frankincense, though the most common, never became the only kind of incense offered to the gods among the Greeks. According to Pliny, it was not sacrificially employed in Trojan times. Among the Romans, the use of Frankincense (alluded to as mascula thura by Virgil in the Eclogues) was not confined to religious ceremonials. It was also used on state occasions, and in domestic life.

 The kohl, or black powder with which the Egyptian women paint their eyelids, is made of charred Frankincense, or other odoriferous resin mixed with Frankincense. Frankincense is also melted to make a depilatory, and it is made into a paste with other ingredients to perfume the hands. A similar practice is described by Herodotus as having been practiced by the women of Scythia and is alluded to in Judith x. 3 and 4. In cold weather, the Egyptians warm their rooms with a brazier whereon incense is burnt, Frankincense, Benzoin and Aloe wood being chiefly used for the purpose.
Up.

 The word 'incense,' meaning originally the aroma given off with the smoke of any odoriferous substance when burnt, has been gradually restricted almost exclusively to Frankincense, which has always been obtainable in Europe in greater quantity than any other of the aromatics imported from the East.

 There is no fixed formula for the incense now used in the Christian churches of Europe, but it is recommended that Frankincense should enter as largely as possible in to its composition. In Rome, Olibanum alone is employed: in the Russian church, Benzoin is chiefly employed.

 The following is a formula for an incense used in the Roman Church: Olibanum, 10 oz. Benzoin, 4 oz. Storax, 1 oz. Break into small pieces and mix.

 Meridian: Heart,Liver,Spleen.

 invigorate blood, dispel blood stasis, alleviate pain
 relax sinews, promotes movement of Qi, Bi-syndrome
 reduce swellings, generates flesh (yin carbuncles)

 Traditional Use:

 Frankincense Olibanum Boswellia Carterii Serrata Boswellic AcidsCited in several scripts, most notably as one of the gifts bestowed upon Baby Jesus by the three wise men. It has since been the incense of choice for ceremonial burning within Catholic worship. Frankincense was popularly used in ancient Egypt as an embalming medium and quite often traces of Frankincense were found within the tombs of influential townspeople. It was a revered resin by the Egyptians and was also found within their cosmetics and perfumes. Used medicinally in Middle Eastern countries and several Asian countries.
Up.

 Potential uses and benefits:

 As an incense and fragrance for ceremony and celebration its spiritually healing properties are released. Recommended for meditation, prayer and increasing perception and consciousness. Often used in breast massage oils it can also assist with mood swings and emotional lows. A wonderful addition to facial oils and body care; its antiseptic properties help reduce mild skin problems and, it is excellent for mature skin and acne damage. A calming and beneficial ingredient in massage oils, baths and diffusers. Age old perfume ingredient as a fixative and primary scent. A great aid in spiritual and emotional healing.

 Blends Well With: Terrific with most of the floral, woody, spicy and citrus oils.
 Notes: The word "frankincense" has roots in 10th century French text meaning 'luxuriant incense'.
 Safety Data: Low possibility of skin irritation.

Cosmetic uses of Frankincense

 Frankincense Olibanum Boswellia Carterii Serrata Boswellic Acids  Frankincense is used in modern cosmetics to rejuvenate the skin and has excellent cytophylactic properties (encourages the growth of skin cells) while being a good all-over skin tonic. It is also effective in healing sores, carbuncles and wounds, while reducing ugly scaring and reducing skin inflammation.Frankincense extract is a fragrant component used in skin-care products; it can be a skin irritant.

 Benefits of frankincense in skin care products and its mechanisms can be explained as:

 The therapeutic properties of Frankincense essential oil in skincare include that of being antiseptic, astringent, cytophylactic, diuretic, and tonic.

 Dioscorides wrote about the wonderful properties it has in treating skin disorders and Ambroise Pare, the sixteenth century surgeon, sung its praises, since it stopped bleeding and accelerated healing of wounds.

 For its cytophylactic properties and the fact that it improves skin tone and condition,this material can be useful in cosmetics. The inherent astringent qualities of this oil also act as balancer of the skin and reduce any dry or oily skin condition - returning it to normal.With all these good therapeutic properties, it is a powerful ally in the fight to keep wrinkles at bay, while at the same time improving the tone and quality of the complexion, even in more mature skins.

 Frankincense has a woody, spicy, haunting smell, a little bit camphoric but just more pleasant, and is pale yellow-green in color.The main chemical components of Frankincense oil are alpha-pinene, camphene, octanol, linalool, octyl acetate, bornyl acetate, incensole and incensyl acetate.

 Cosmetic uses of Frankincense anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic  Boswellia serrata is commonly known as Shallaki or Boswellia serrata,it is often used as an anti-inflammatory and anti-arthritic herb. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is a natural and safe herb for optimum joint health.It is well known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-atherosclerotic and anti-arthritic activities.
Up.

PrevNext

Reference:
  • 1.Frankincense,fraunk-encens,the Oleo-gum-resin and the magical sun luck carrier.Frankincense Olibanum Extract.

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Frankincense Olibanum Extract
  • Serie No:P026
  • Specifications:Boswellic Acid 65%by HPLC,Boswellic Acid 65%by Titration.10:1.TLC.
  • INCI Name:BOSWELIA CARTERII EXTRACT,BOSWELLIA SERRATA EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-620-2,308-366-6
  • CAS:89957-98-2,97952-72-2
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Boswellia Carterii Extract is an extract of the bark exudate of the olibanum, Boswellia carterii, Burseraceae Boswellia Serrata Extract is an extract of the bark exudate of the olibanum, Boswellia serrata, Burseraceae
  • Other Names:Frankincense,Olibanum,Boswellia thurifera,Boswellia papyrifera (Del.) Hochst,Bible Frankincense,Olibanum,Boswellia carteri,boswellia carterii,Gummiresina olibanum,Ru Xiang.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Frankincense Olibanum Extract INCI Name Boswellia Carterii Extract Boswellia Serrata Extract CAS 89957-98-2.97952-72-2 EINECS ELINCS No.289-620-2,308-366-6 Boswellia Extract Boswellic Acids

See Display Details