Frankincense,fraunk-encens,the Oleo-gum-resin and the magical sun luck carrier.Frankincense Olibanum Extract.

article content dotArticle Content:

The Botany and Ancient History:Frankincense.

Frankincense Olibanum Extract INCI Name Boswellia Carterii Extract Boswellia Serrata Extract CAS 89957-98-2.97952-72-2 EINECS ELINCS No.289-620-2,308-366-6 Boswellia Extract Boswellic Acids photo picture image The Frankincense tree:

 The resins are some of the noblest aromatic substances. They have the function to protect the tree from the aggression of virus, of fungi and the insects.

 The resin g is present in small amount in the tree but its olfactory print pervades the entire plant from the roots to the seed because it is its "spirit ". The scent of aromatic resins therefore helps man to find that witch unites his physical, mental and emotional dimensions.

 The noble qualities of resinous gums have been used from the antiquity as cure and protection against diseases and against aggressions be them physical or psychical.

 The archetype of aromatic resins is Frankincense, called Olibano, from the Arab Al- Lubaan. The tree of the desert that produces it is cared of and protected since thousands of years by the Bedouins, like a flock of goats or camels: the animals give the milk, the tree gives the "white tears" that drop from small wounds inflicted on the branches and on the trunk.

 The tree of the Incense produces the resin in order to heal and to close its wounds and the essence of frankincense has a powerful healing power on the wounds of the body.

 The Frankincense resin is still a precious good on the Arabic peninsula markets where, other than being burnt as incense, it is also chewed as chewing-gum and drunk in decoction to cure gastric and infectious diseases.

 The aroma of Frankincense evokes the mystery of sacredness and spiritual authority. Worn as a perfume it communicates an image of nearly ecclesiastic seriousness . It can instill subjection and respect from the others and is certainly adapted to leaders and people of social authority, who can complete it with woody and musky notes that evocate solidity and tenacity, like oak moss.

 Therapeutic Uses:

 Frankincense may help keep you alert and is useful if you are feeling sluggish or lethargic. It is associated with spirituality and meditation and seems to heighten one's awareness of the spiritual world. It has been discovered that burning Frankincense produces a psycho-active substance, trahydrocannabinole, which expands consciousness. Other applications include helping to break ties with the past, particularly if they are blocking personal growth, to assist in the process of grieving, the building of emotional strength and self-protection. Many Aromatherapists have found this oil beneficial to help control and stabilise the breathing pattern. Recently, Boswellia carteri (from Somalia) was successfully used in a hospital setting during an eight year study within the UK to help control anxiety and hyperventilation. In addition, a number of therapists have reported this oil useful for the complementary treatment of asthma and after an analysis of the oil's aromatogram it was classified by Dr. K Schnaubelt as potentially anti-asthmatic. S and L Price, who have many years extensive experience, particularly highlight the following indications for this oil, namely asthma, bronchitis, nervous depression and immunodeficiency and many of these views are also expressed by Dr. V Lunny.

 There is much conflicting information on how often a tree is tapped and this seems to vary mostly by revenue demands of the group that owns the tree(s) and geography, which dictates how exposed the trees are to rainfall (which spoils the resin). Low prices are paid to sellers of the resin, which has led to overexploitation of easily accessible trees and under-exploitation of remote trees (which are dangerous to harvest). Ideally trees are tapped twice per year with each period lasting about 90 days. Intervals of about 15 days between tappings means there are about 6 tappings per period over which the resin quality gradually declines. It is said the large lumps of resin from the third collection and beyond in the hottest part of the summer are of the finest quality. Better quality resins comes from the younger trees while mature trees tend to produce a more transparent resin, and still even older ones produce an almost clear glutinous liquid of very poor quality. The first period of tapping occurs from January to March and the second from August to October. After a spell of tapping from 5~6 years, the trees are rested. Average annual yield of a tree is about 2-3 kilograms. The gum is stored for about 12 weeks to harden to the required consistency. The best quality resin is pale in colour, the lower quality gum is a darker amber or reddish colour.
 Frankincense Olibanum Extract INCI Name Boswellia Carterii Extract Boswellia Serrata Extract CAS 89957-98-2.97952-72-2 EINECS ELINCS No.289-620-2,308-366-6 Boswellia Extract Boswellic Acids photo picture image

 The Botany and Ancient History:

 In Fantastic Trees, Menninger divides odiferous trees into two categories: the bouquets and the stinkers. In the same book, Botting describes Frankincense as follows:

 "The frankincense tree...looks like a decomposing animal. It has stiff low branches. The leaves are scant, curly, and indented. A thick bark and a tiny whitish peel cling closely round the trunk of a peculiarly blotchy color. The woody fiber of the tree, distended with sap, looks like rotting animal flesh, and the clear, yellowing-white resin comes from incisions with a strong aroma. The fruit is a berry the size of a marble and the flowers are few, red and germanium-like on the end of short spikes."

 Frankincense comes from certain species of trees that are found only in southern Oman , Yemen and Somalia . The resin and essential oil are also known as African Elemi. [although Elemi is normally considered to be Canarium schweinfurthii; East African Elemi is Boswellia frereana; and Manila Elemi is Canarium luzonicum and all used in varnishes, printing inks and ointments].

 Now, virtually all of the commercial Frankincense comes from Somalia . The Omani government currently exports the oil in limited amounts.

 These trees originated in the Dhofar valley region and were of great economic importance to people such as the Queen of Sheba and King Solomon. It has also been found to be exported to China during the Ming Dynasty. The earliest recorded use of the substance was found in an inscription on the tomb of a 15th century BC Egyptian queen, Hatshepsut. It was found inking Tutankhamen's tomb.

 The Frankincense trade peaked at the time of the Roman Empire when in the first century BC, the Emperor Nero burned it by the ton at ceremonies. The trade route ran inland roughly parallel to the Red Sea and covered a total distance of almost 2,100 miles. It flourished for over a 1,000 years but fell into a decline with the drop in demand at the fall of the Roman empire and because of the high taxes that were levied.

 The earliest recorded use of frankincense is found in an inscription on the tomb of a 15th century B.C., Egyptian queen named Hathsepsut. Frankincense has been treasured for centuries, symbolizes divinity, and was burnt as the original incense to appease the gods. It was used by many cultures to treat almost all known ailments. Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as incense and ground the charred resin into a powder called kohl. Kohl was used to make the distinctive black eyeliner seen on so many figures in Egyptian art. The Egyptians also used frankincense in rejuvenation face-masks.

 Frankincense is a familiar botanical product in the east, where it has been used for millennia. It is considered the "holy anointing oil" in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Most people in the west are unfamiliar with the true identity of this enigmatic substance. It is frequently found in historical text, especially scripture, being mentioned 22 times in the Bible.

 Frankincense essential oil is distilled from the resin of a tree from the burseraceae family. Plants of this family are often sculpted into natural bonsai by the extreme conditions of their desert environments, with eerily contorted trunks and stubby leafless branches.
 Frankincense Olibanum Extract INCI Name Boswellia Carterii Extract Boswellia Serrata Extract CAS 89957-98-2.97952-72-2 EINECS ELINCS No.289-620-2,308-366-6 Boswellia Extract Boswellic Acids photo picture image

 There are many different species of frankincense growing from east Africa, through southern Arabia and into northwestern India. The general consensus of botanists identifies four main species of Boswellia. B. carteri comes from Somalia. B. sacra comes from southern Saudi Arabia, Yemen and Oman. B. frereana also grows in Somalia. Its resin and essential oil are known as African elemi, (not to be confused with true elemi essential oil, which comes from a Philippine tree). B. serrata grows in India. Its resin and essential oil are known as Indian olibanum.

 Frankincense (or olibanum) has long been associated with spirituality. One of the first oils to be used in perfume, it was commonly used for incense, medicine, embalming and as a highly valued cosmetic ingredient. Frankincense is found throughout the Red Sea region as well as northeast Africa. It was a prized possession in the ancient world rivaling the value of many precious gems and metals.

 The trunk of the frankincense tree exudes a sticky substance called oleo gum resin. This oleo gum resin is made up of roughly 65% gum, 30% resin and 4% essential oil. The tree trunks are incised by collectors to expedite the release of the resin, which dries in the hot desert sun into hard knobby masses called 'tears', a fitting name considering what the tree goes through.

 The crude resin of frankincense can be treated in one of two ways to produce liquid aromatics. The resin is soluble in chemical solvents and the essential oil can be steam distilled. The solvent extraction process produces a viscous, almost solid substance called a resinoid. Resinoids are soluble in high-grade, odorless alcohols. Alcohol dissolved resinoids are sometimes passed off as distilled essential oils. Resinoids are often used in perfume making. Steam distilled essential oil of frankincense is most appropriate for use in aromatherapy.

 Oil of frankincense is slightly viscous, yellow to green with a deeply balsamic, fresh-resinous aroma. Sweet-lemony, woody camphor or green apple-like notes add complexity to the overall warm, rich aroma of good quality frankincense oil. It is relaxing, uplifting calming and mildly antiseptic. Thin, turpentine or solvent-like, weak, short-lived aromas are indicative of poor quality or adulterated frankincense oil. Outstanding and unusual aromas can be created by blending the oil with citrus oils, lemon and bergamot working well with frankincense. It also mixes well with basil, black pepper, galbanum, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, orange, patchouli and sandalwood.

 Frankincense essential oil contains primarily monoterpene compounds which makes it a powerful anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent. It is useful for wounds, acne and dry, chapped, mature skin. Frankincense supports the respiratory system and immune system weakened by colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and laryngitis. It also supports the nervous system during times of anxiety, stress and nervous tension. Frankincense has the ability to slow and deepen respiration, thereby allowing feelings of calm, comfort and serenity which helps a person to feel centered, introspective and meditative. Frankincense also benefits the digestive and urinary systems as well as the uterus especially during menses.

 Frankincense is now being researched and used therapeutically in European hospitals. It is anticatarrhal, antitumoral, immune stimulating, antidepressant, and prevents scarring. It contains sesquiterpenes, which help oxygenate the pineal and pituitary glands. In aromatherapy it is excellent for tiredness, grumpiness, negative moods, lack of confidence and emotional turmoil. A comforting oil, by slowing down breathing and controlling tension, it helps to stimulate and focus the mind.

 The Scent and Uses:

 The slightly viscous oil is pale yellow to greenish with deep balsamic, fresh-resinous aroma. It has fruity and citrus notes of Lemon and Green Apple as well a deep rich spice notes. This very complex odor is useful in the perfume industry as well as in specialty skin care as well as the usual meditative/ritual uses.

 Frankincense is used as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent. Because of its verbenone content, it is also powerfully anti-fungal. It is used for wounds, acne and dry, chapped and for mature skin. When inhaled it also supports the respiratory system and the immune systems if weakened by flu, bronchitis, coughs and colds. Inhalation also soothes the nervous system during times of grief, anxiety stress and nervous tension.

 Frankincense has the ability to slow and deepen respiration, which allows feelings of calmness, comfort and serenity. this helps a person to feel centered, introspective and meditative

 Magickal:An ancient mystic incense ascribed to the sun and Tipareth (the Christ or Jesus). Frankincense was part of the kit given to the savior by the magi as it's aroma when burning brings luck and amplify other formulae. A small piece can be carried for luck. Can be used in almost any ritual. When mixed with myrrh makes an incense called "sun".

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Frankincense,fraunk-encens,the Oleo-gum-resin and the magical sun luck carrier.Frankincense Olibanum Extract.

last edit date:24th,June.2009.