How to Use Germinated Barley-mai ya and its extracts?

article content dot Contents:

applications dot What it is:Germinated Barley,mai ya.

Germinated Barley Extract INCI Name Hordeum Vulgare Extract CAS 85251-64-5 EINECS ELINCS No 286-476-2 Fructus Hordei Germinatus photo picture image This herb is the dried germinatedripe caryopsis of Hordeum vulgare L.(family Gramineae). The herb is produced in every part of China. It is used un-prepared or stir-baked.

 What is germinated barley? What is it used for?

 Also known as malt, germinated barley is the end product that comes from the fermentation and drying of barley, an annual cereal plant that grows worldwide. Germinated barley is made by soaking barley corn in water at a properly maintained temperature and humidity, then taking the sprouts out after they reach a length of approximately .5 centimeters. At that point, they are dried. The sprouts can either be used raw, or after being parched.

 Based on the principles of traditional Chinese medicine, germinated barley has been ascribed sweet and neutral properties, and is associated with the Spleen, Stomach and Liver meridians. Its main functions are to eliminate retention of food and harmonize the stomach, to restrain lactation in women, and to promote the flow of liver qi.

 Germinated barley contains digestive enzymes and vitamin B, which can assist in digestion. It is used to treat stagnant liver and stomach qi conditions such as distention, fullness in the chest, and epigastric pain. In women, it helps to stop lactation and ease the pain associated with distended breasts. It also helps to promote one's appetite. In addition, barley can be applied to the skin to treat burns and wounds.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.How to Use Germinated Barley-mai ya and its extracts?
To Top

last edit date:12th,Feb.2010.

product dot Available Product
Germinated Barley Extract.
introduction dot Brief Introduction
dotarrowt1 Name:Germinated Barley Extract.
 Serie No:P033
 Specifications:10:1 TLC.
 INCI Name:HORDEUM VULGARE EXTRACT
 EINECS/ELINCS No.:286-476-2
 CAS:85251-64-5
 Chem/IUPAC Name:Hordeum Vulgare Extract is an extract of the cereal grass of the barley, Hordeum vulgare, Graminae
conditions dot Supplying Conditions
 Germinated Barley Extract INCI Name Hordeum Vulgare Extract CAS 85251-64-5 EINECS ELINCS No 286-476-2 Fructus Hordei Germinatus photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet 
correlative dot Correlative Products
arrowitemtri1 Root Extract
arrowitemtri1 Root Extract
arrowitemtri1 Root Extract
vote dot Vote