How to Use Buckwheat and its extracts?

article content dot Contents:

applications dot Botanical Description.

Buckwheat Extract INCI Name Polygonum Fagopyrum Extract CAS 89958-09-8 EINECS ELINCS No 289-631-2 photo picture image The Buckwheat is not really a native plant, and when found apparently wild in this country, it is only on cultivated land, where it is grown as food for pheasants, which are very partial to it. One of its local names, 'French Wheat,' points to then recognition of the fact that it is a foreign grain.

 It is a native of Central Asia, cultivated in China and other Eastern countries as a bread-corn and was first brought to Europe from Asia by the Crusaders, and hence in France is called 'Saracen Corn.'

 It is a herbaceous plant, with a knotted stem a foot or two in height, round and hollow, generally green, but sometimes tinged with red, lateral branches growing out of the joints, which give off alternately from opposite sides, heart-shaped, or somewhat arrowshaped leaves, and from July to September, spreading panicles of numerous light freshcoloured flowers, which are perfumed. They are dimorphic, i.e. there are two forms of flowers, one with long styles and short stamens, the other with short styles and long stamens and are very attractive to bees. It is frequently cultivated in the Middle United States of Arnerica and also in Brabant as food for bees, and an immense quantity of Buckwheat honey is also collected in Russia. It gives a particularly pleasant flavour to honey.

 The nut (so-called 'seed') has a dark brown, tough rind, enclosing the kernel or seed, and is three-sided in form, with sharp angles, resembling the triangular Beech-nut, hence the name of the plant, Buckwheat, a corruption of Boek-weit, the Dutch form of the name, adopted with its culture from the Dutch, meaning 'Beech-wheat' (German Buchweizen), a translation of the Latin name Fagopyrum (Latin fagus, a beech).
 Buckwheat Extract INCI Name Polygonum Fagopyrum Extract CAS 89958-09-8 EINECS ELINCS No 289-631-2 photo picture image

 By some botanists, the Buckwheat is separated from the Polygonums, receiving the name Fagopyrum esculentum (Moench).

 The nut contains a floury endosperm, and though rarely employed in this country as human food is extensively cultivated for that purpose in Northern Europe, North America (where it also goes by the name of Indian Wheat) and in India and the East.

 Buckwheat flour is occasionally used for bread, but more frequently employed for cakes, which when baked have an agreeable taste, with a darkish, somewhat violet colour and are a national dish throughout America in the winter. They are baked on gridirons and eaten with maple syrup as breakfast cakes. The meal of Buckwheat is also baked into crumpets, which are popular among Dutch children and are said to be nutritious and easily digested.

 By the Hindus, Buckwheat, which is extensively cultivated in the Himalayas, is eaten on 'bart' or fast days, being one of the lawful foods for such occasions. Polygonum cymosum (Meism.), the Chinese perennial Buckwheat, and P. Tartaricum Ge.), the Tartary or Rough Buckwheat, also constitute an important source of flour in the East.Its young leaves are eaten as a vegetable and its stalks are used to feed cattle.

 In the Russian Army, Buckwheat groats are served out as part of the soldiers' rations and cooked with butter, tallow or hemp-seed oil. In Germany it forms an ingredient in pottage, puddings and other food.

 Beer may be brewed from the grain, and by distillation it yields an excellent spirit, in Danzig much used in the preparation of cordial waters.
 The blossoms may be used for dyeing a brown colour.

Last PageNext Page

reference dot Reference:

citations 1.How to Use Buckwheat and its extracts?
To Top

last edit date:12th,Feb.2010.

product dot Available Product
Buckwheat Extract
introduction dot Brief Introduction
dotarrowt1 Name:Buckwheat Extract
 Serie No:P035
 Specifications:10:1 TLC.
 INCI Name:POLYGONUM FAGOPYRUM EXTRACT
 EINECS/ELINCS No.:289-631-2
 CAS:89958-09-8
 Chem/IUPAC Name:Polygonum Fagopyrum Extract is an extract of the leaves and shoots of the buckwheat, Polygonum fagopyrum, Polygonaceae
conditions dot Supplying Conditions
 Buckwheat Extract INCI Name Polygonum Fagopyrum Extract CAS 89958-09-8 EINECS ELINCS No 289-631-2 photo picture image
 product showing  purchase inquiry  Dowload PDF Vendor Sheet  Dowload Word Vendor Sheet 
correlative dot Correlative Products
arrowitemtri1 Root Extract
arrowitemtri1 Root Extract
arrowitemtri1 Root Extract
vote dot Vote