Evening Primrose:What about its aroma essentials and natural gamma-linolenic acid.
Contents:
- Basic Botanical Info:Evening Primrose.
- Evening Primrose Physical Characteristics and Botanical Description.
- Phytochemicals and Constituents of Evening Primrose.
- Evening Primrose Edible Uses and Properties.
- Evening Primrose Oil and Other GLAs.
- Herbalism medicinal uses of Evening Primrose.
- Evening Primrose Suggestions and Administrations.
- How Evening Primrose Can Help.
- Evening Primrose History and Uses:Area of Adaptation,Cultivation and Processing.
- Evening Primrose Research Update.
Evening Primrose Edible Uses and Properties.
Flowers; Leaves; Oil; Root; Seedpod.
Root - cooked. Boiled and eaten like salsif. Fleshy, sweet and succulent. Wholesome and nutritious. A peppery taste. The taste somewhat resembles salsify or parsnips.
Young shoots - raw or cooked. Mucilaginous, with a peppery flavour, they are best used sparingly. Another source suggests that the shoots should not be eaten.
Flowers - sweet. Used in salads or as a garnish.
Young seedpods - cooked. Steamed.
The seed contains 28% of a drying oil. It is edible and a very good source of gamma-linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid that is not found in many plant sources and has numerous vital functions in the body. The seed, however, is very small and difficult to harvest, it has to be done by hand. Overall yields are low, making the oil very expensive to produce.
Properties: Anti-aggregatory, anti-atherogenic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-proliferative, anti-thrombotic, vasodilator
Disclaimer:
Evening primrose has served as both food and medicine at previous times throughout history, often for upset stomach and respiratory infections. Native Americans ate the boiled, nutty-flavored root, and used leaf poultices from the plant for bruises and hemorrhoids. European settlers took the root back to England and Germany, where it was introduced as food and became known as German rampion because it grew as a crawling vine. The plant was also a Shaker medicine, sold commercially.
Today, evening primrose seed oil (EPO) is used primarily to relieve the itchiness associated with certain skin conditions (such as eczema) and to ease breast tenderness from premenstrual syndrome (PMS) or other causes. It is considered to be potentially useful for the treatment of many conditions including:
Indicated for: Acne, allergies, arteriosclerosis, asthma, cholesterol regulation, chronic headaches, diabetic nerve damage. dermatitis, eczema, hyperactivity in children, high cholesterol, impotence and female infertility, inflammation, lupus, multiple sclerosis, prostate health, psoriasis, obesity, rheumatoid arthritis, rosacea, scleroderma, treat, Alzheimer's-related memory deficiencies, upset stomach. Nourish nails, scalp, and hair. Prevent alcohol withdrawal symptoms. Relieve the discomforts of PMS (premenstrual syndrome), menstruation, endometriosis and fibrocystic breasts. Minimise premenstrual breast tenderness, irritable bowel flare-ups, and carbohydrate cravings, and help to control endometriosis-associated inflammation
Allergies: particularly skin rash or hives
Eczema: including redness and scaling in addition to itching
PMS: including mood swings and bloating in addition to breast tenderness
Arthritis: primarily rheumatoid
Dry eyes: from, for example, Sjogren's syndrome (a condition with symptoms of dry eyes, dry mouth, and, often, arthritis)
Peripheral Neuropathy: a nerve condition experienced as numbness, tingling, pain, burning, or lack of sensation in the feet and/or legs, from Diabetes
Menopausal symptoms: Although EPO has gained some popularity for treating hot flashes, the research to date has not confirmed that GLA or EPO is beneficial for these symptoms. With that said, there are individual women who report improvement; therefore, it may be worthwhile to talk to your doctor about whether it is safe for you to try EPO or another form of GLA supplements to alleviate hot flashes.
Weight loss: particularly if you have a family history of obesity
Alcoholism: EPO may help lessen cravings for alcohol and prevent liver damage. More research is needed in this area.
Anticholesterolemic; Astringent; Hypotensive; Miscellany; Sedative.
The bark and the leaves are astringent and sedative. They have proved of use in the treatment of gastro-intestinal disorders of a functional origin, whooping cough and asthma. A syrup made from the flowers is also an effective treatment for whooping cough. The bark is stripped from the flowering stem and dried for later use, the leaves are also harvested and dried at this time.
Evening primrose oil has become a well-known food supplement since the 1980's. Research suggests that the oil is potentially very valuable in the treatment of multiple sclerosis, pre-menstrual tension, hyperactivity etc. It is also taken internally in the treatment of eczema, acne, brittle nails, rheumatoid arthritis and alcohol-related liver damage. Regular consumption of the oil helps to reduce blood cholesterol levels and lower the blood pressure. The seed is a good source of gamma-linolenic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid which assists the production of hormone-like substances. This process is commonly blocked in the body, causing disorders that affect the uterine muscles, nervous system and metabolism.
The poulticed root is applied to piles and bruises.
A tea made from the roots is used in the treatment of obesity and bowel pains.
Other Uses:
Cosmetic; Dye.
The oil from the seed is added to skin preparations and cosmetics. It is often combined with vitamin E to prevent oxidation.
A yellow dye is obtained from the flowers.
A finely ground powder made from the flowering stems is used cosmetically in face-masks to counteract reddened skins.
Properties of Evening Primrose:
Evening Primrose is edible and medicinal and has a long history of use as an alternative medicine . The leaves are cooked and eaten as greens and the roots are said to be sweet succulent and delicious when boiled like potatoes. Flowers are a sweet addition to salads or as a garnish and young seedpods are Steamed. This plant was a staple food for many Native American tribes. Formerly cultivated for its nutritious edible roots, it is being increasingly cultivated for the oil contained in its seeds which contains certain the essential gamma-linoleinc acid (GLA), a very valuable fatty acid that is not found in many plants and has numerous vital functions in the body. GLA is an essential fatty acid that the body does not manufacture. This fatty acid is known to help prevent hardening of the arteries, heart disease, eczema, cirrhosis, rheumatoid arthritis, menopause, PMS, multiple sclerosis, and high blood pressure. It has a positive effect on sex hormone response including the hormones estrogen and testosterone, aids in lowering cholesterol levels, and is important in treating cirrhosis of the liver. Research also demonstrates that primrose oil helps relieve pain and inflammation. The oil also has a positive effect on the uterine muscles, nervous system and metabolism. The bark and the leaves are astringent and sedative. They have proved of use in the treatment of gastro-intestinal disorders, whooping cough and asthma. A tea made from the roots is used in the treatment of obesity. A finely ground powder made from the flowering stems is used cosmetically in face-masks to counteract reddened skins.
Primrose is a very effective herb, which combines well with other herbs in a variety of treatments. On its own, Primrose is a mild sedative most often used in treating nervous disorders, such as trembling, anxiety, and insomnia. It is also used as an anti-inflammatory in the treatment of arthritis.
Reference:
1.Evening Primrose:What about its aroma essentials and natural gamma-linolenic acid.
last edit date:9th,Mar.2010.
- Name:Evening Primrose Extract
- Serie No:P039
- Specifications:10:1 TLC.
- INCI Name:SPINACIA OLERACEA EXTRACT
- EINECS/ELINCS No.:290-336-6
- CAS:90131-25-2
- Chem/IUPAC Name:Spinacia Oleracea Extract is an extract of the leaves of the spinach,Spinacia oleracea,Chenopodiaceae





