Sunflower Seed or sunflower Kernels:what is Marigold of Peru.Corona Solis.Sola Indianus.Chrysanthemum Peruvianum?

Contents

Sunflower Oil - Your Healthy Choice and its infomation.:

Sunflower seed Extract INCI Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract CAS 84776-03-4 sunflower seed kernel extract HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED EXTRACT photo picture image Healthy, natural sunflower oil is produced from oil type sunflower seeds. Sunflower oil is light in taste and appearance and supplies more Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It is a combination of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats with low saturated fat levels.

 The versatility of this healthy oil is recognized by cooks internationally. Sunflower oil is valued for its light taste, frying performance and health benefits.

 There are three types of sunflower oil available; NuSun, linoleic and high oleic sunflower oil. All are developed with standard breeding techniques. They differ in oleic levels and each one offers unique properties.

 With three types of sunflower oil available, sunflower oil meets the needs of consumer and food manufacturers alike for a healthy and high performance non-transgenic vegetable oil.
Start of Page
 Sunflower seed Extract INCI Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract CAS 84776-03-4 sunflower seed kernel extract HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED EXTRACT photo picture image

 Sunflower Seed Oil Extraction:

 For the extraction of the oil, the seeds are bruised, crushed and ground to meal in a five-roller mill, under chilled iron or steel cylinders. The meal, after being packed in bags, is placed in hydraulic presses, under a pressure of 300 atmospheres or more, and allowed to remain under pressure for about seven minutes. All edible oils are thus obtained and are known in commerce as 'cold-drawn oils' or 'cold pressed oils.' As a preliminary operation, the seeds are freed from dust, sand and other impurities by sifting in an inclined revolving cylinder or sieving machine, covered with woven wire, having meshes varying according to the size and nature of the seeds operated upon. This preliminary purification is of the greatest importance. The seeds are then passed through a hopper over the rollers, which are finely grooved, so that the seed is cut up whilst passing in succession between the first and second rollers in the series, then between the second and the third, and so on to the last, when the grains are sufficiently bruised, crushed and ground. The distance between the rollers can be easily regulated, so that the seed leaving the bottom roller Las the desired fineness. The resulting more or less coarse meal is either expressed in this state, or subjected to a preliminary heating, according to the quality of the product to be manufactured. The oil exuding in the cold dissolves the smallest amount of colouring matter, etc., and hence has suffered least in its quality.

 By pressing in the cold, only part of the oil or fat is recovered. A further quantity is obtained by pressing the seed meal at a somewhat elevated temperature, reached by warming the crushed seeds either immediately after they leave the five-roller mill, or after the 'cold-drawn oil' has been taken off. The cold pressed cakes are first disintegrated, generally under an edge-runner. This oil is of a second-grade quality.

 Vertical hydraulic presses are at present almost exclusively in use, the AngloAmerican type of press being most employed. It represents an open press, fitted with a number (usually sixteen) of iron press plates, between which the cakes are inserted by hand. A hydraulic ram then forces the table carrying the cakes against a press-head and the exuding oil flows down the sides into a tank below.

 According to the care exercised by the manufacturer in the range of temperature to which the seed is heated, various grades of oils are obtained.
Start of Page

 Facts About Trans Fats:

 A major new report issued by the National Academies of Science's (NAS) Institute of Medicine (IOM) says there is no safe level of trans fatty acids and recommends consuming as few of them as possible while still consuming a nutritionally adequate diet.

 The report concludes that trans fatty acid intake is associated with elevated total and "bad" low density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, and therefore increased risk of coronary heart disease (CHD). Since low levels of trans fatty acids are found naturally in some nutrient-rich animal products, it is recommended that consumption of the trans fatty acids found in fried or processed foods be minimized as much as possible.
 Sunflower seed Extract INCI Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract CAS 84776-03-4 sunflower seed kernel extract HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED EXTRACT photo picture image

 Linoleic Sunflower Oil:

 Linoleic sunflower oil is the original sunflower oil and until recently has been the most common type of sunflower oil. It is a polyunsaturated oil with low saturated fat levels, a clean, light taste and is high in Vitamin E.

 This type of sunflower oil is predominantly (65%) polyunsaturated. The type of polyunsaturated fat it contains is linoleic acid (an omega-6 acid) and is one of two essential fatty acids. Our bodies need this essential nutrient but can't make it. It must be supplied by food sources.

 The balance of this sunflower oil is monounsaturated fats (oleic) at 21% and a low saturated fat level of 11%. Linoleic sunflower oil is a healthy, delicious vegetable oil choice.

 Linoleic sunflower oil is available as a liquid salad oil and is used in margarine and shortening applications. Home users find it an excellent choice for any liquid oil application such as dressings, frying and baking.

 Because of the high levels of polyunsaturated fats in linoleic sunflower oil, the oil is susceptible to oxidation during commercial usage, especially frying. Like other highly polyunsaturated oils, such as soybean and canola, it can be hydrogenated to a more stable form.

 Cosmetic Uses of Sunflower Oil:

 Cosmetic Uses of Sunflower Oil  Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil derived from Sunflower Seeds.A very lightweight oil that is rich in vitamins A and E, improves lipid content through the deposit of essential fatty acids, moisturizes and regenerates the skin.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:
  • 1.Sunflower Seed or sunflower Kernels:what is Marigold of Peru.Corona Solis.Sola Indianus.Chrysanthemum Peruvianum?

♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

Available Product
  • Name:Sunflower seed Extract
  • Serie No:P040
  • Specifications:10:1 TLC.
  • INCI Name:HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED EXTRACT
  • EINECS/ELINCS No.:N/A
  • CAS:84776-03-4
  • Chem/IUPAC Name:Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract is an extract of the seeds of the sunflower,Helianthus annuus,Compositae.

See Specification Details

Product Display
Sunflower seed Extract INCI Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Extract CAS 84776-03-4 sunflower seed kernel extract HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED EXTRACT photo picture image

See Display Details