Mucuna pruriens,L-DOPA and its applications.
Contents
-
- Basic Botanical Data of Mucuna pruriens.
- Plant Description:Mucuna Pruriens.
- Phytochemicals and Constituents of Mucuna pruriens.
- Mucuna Pruriens Tribal and Herbal Medicine Uses.
- Herbal Properties and Actions:Mucuna Pruriens.
- Common Benefit and Application of L-Dopa and Mucuna Pruriens.
- Mucuna Pruriens Historical use and Additional Remarks.
- Parkinson's disease and Mucuna Pruriens.
- Mucuna Pruriens Biological Activities and Clinical Research.
- Monoterpene Alkaloid Isolated From Mucuna Pruriens.
- Beans,roots and leaves:a brief history of the pharmacological therapy of parkinsonism.
- L-DOPA:Discovery,Identification and Safety.
- L-DOPA:Cosmetic Applications.
- Research Update:Mucuna pruriens and L-Dopa.
Plant Description:Mucuna Pruriens.:
Velvet bean is an annual climbing vine that grows 3-18 m in height. It is indigenous to tropical regions, especially Africa, India, and the West Indies. Its flowers are white to dark purple and hang in long clusters. The plant also produces clusters of pods which contain seeds known as Mucuna beans. The seed pods are covered with reddish-orange hairs that are readily dislodged and can cause intense irritation to the skin. The species name "pruriens" (from the Latin, "itching sensation") refers to the results to be had from contact with the seed pod hairs.
Mucuna is an annual twinning plant.. Leaves are trifoliate, gray-silky beneath; petioles are long and silky, 6.3/1.3 cm. Leaflets are membranous, terminal leaflets are smaller, lateral very unequal sided. Dark purple flowers (6 to 30) occur in drooping racemes. Fruits are curved, 4? seeded. The longitudinally ribbed pod, is densely covered with persistent pale-brown or grey trichomes that cause irritating blisters. Seeds are black ovoid and 12 mm long (Sastry and Kavathekar 1990; Agharkar 1991; Verma et al. 1993).
Mucuna (Mucuna Pruriens), also known as velvet bean and cowitch, is an herb used as a minor food crop and medicinal bean in China,India, West Africa, and Central America. It is indigenous to India and is a popular medicinal in that region. It is widespread over most of the subcontinent and can be found in bushes, hedges and dry-deciduous.
The pods of the Mucuna have hair-like needles covering the outside. These hairs contain mucunian and serotonin and can cause itching, blisters, and dermatitis. The hairs have been used in itching powder and mixed with honey to be used as vermifuge.
Cultivation: Mucuna is a popular kharif crop in India and south China. Seeds are sown at rate of 50 kg/ha between 15 June to 15th July with plant spacing of 60*60 cm. Delayed sowing may result in infestation of aphids (Aphis craccivora) (Oudhia 2001a ). Although, no named cultivar of Mucuna is available, locally available seeds possess good viability and higher germination (Oudhia 2001b). Plant support increases yield 25% and reduces pest infestation. Normally flowering begins 45 days after sowing. (Oudhia and Tripathi 2001). Yields of 5000 kg/ha have been recorded from well managed irrigated crop having supports. (Singh et al. 1995; Farooqi et al. 1999)
Reference:
-
- 1.Mucuna pruriens,L-DOPA and its applications.
Article Information:
♥The article and literature was edited by herbalist of MDidea Extracts Professional.It runs a range of online descriptions about the titled herb and related phytochemicals,including comprehensive information related,summarized updating discoveries from findings of herbalists and clinical scientists from this field.The electronic data information published at our official website www.mdidea.com and www.mdidea.net,we tried best to update it to latest and exact as possible.
♣ last edit date:

