Nardostachys jatamansi Information and applications.

article content dotArticle Content:

Nardostachys Indication and Applications.

Nardostachys Root Extract INCI Name Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract CAS 90064-28-1 spikenard extract Jatamansi alcoholic extract photo picture image Applications Scope: Complexion, strength, kidney stones, jaundice, removes blood impurities, spasmodic hysteria and other nervous convulsive ailments; heart palpitations, nervous headache, flatulence, epilepsy, convulsions, respiratory and digestive diseases, skin conditions, typhoid, gastric disorders, seminal debility.

 Promote awareness and calm the mind: Jatamansi has the power to promote awareness and calm the mind. it is a very useful herb for palpitation, tension, headaches, restlessness and is used for promoting awareness and strengthening the mind. It aids in balancing the body of all three Ayurvedic doshas. This herb's sedative properties increase awareness, as opposed to valerian that dulls the mind.

 Memory enhancer: Today in Ayurvedic medicine, Jatamansi is used for treating insomnia, mental instability, and is used as a memory enhancer. As an herbal CNS (Central Nervous System) drug, it is used for epilepsy, hysteria, and convulsions. Due to its anti-arrhythmic activity, Jatamansi is being tested for its effectiveness in treating auricular flutter. The oil is said to promote hair growth and helps it maintain its color as well. It is believed that the active constituent, jatamansone, can reduce hyperactivity, restlessness, and aggressiveness in hyperactive children.

 Nervous and spasmodic symptoms: Nardostachys, which is native to the Himalayan foothills at high altitude, is used extensively in the TCM and the Ayurvedic tradition. In fact, this herb widely spread from south west China to North India areas, including the Western Chinese provinces of Yunnan and Sichuan (in the mountain regions) and north Indian. Nardostachys was recommended in the Ayurvedic tradition for nervous and spasmodic symptoms, such as heart palpitations, headache, shaking, and convulsions. The active constituents of nardostachys are similar to those found in valerian. In India, modern research with the herb has been aimed at examining new uses rather than the traditional ones: it is being examined for its liver protective effects, ability to increase nerve growth factor, and lipid lowering effects. Some interest in this herb as an alternative to valerian has been shown, in that preliminary experiments (in laboratory animals) show that it has an even lower toxicity than valerian (which already has low toxicity).
 Nardostachys Root Extract INCI Name Nardostachys Chinensis Root Extract Nardostachys jatamansi Root Extract CAS 90064-28-1 spikenard extract Jatamansi alcoholic extract photo picture image

 Analgesic herb: In China, Nardostachys chinensis, as well as N. jatamansi, is widely used as an analgesic herb. Its Chinese name is gansong or gansongxiang (gan = dry; song refers to the location where it was originally collected, Songban in Sichuan Province; xiang = fragrant); presumably, the fresh herb was used in folk medicine, and it is the dried herb (gan) that is incorporated into the Materia Medica as an item on the herb markets. According to Oriental Materia Medica, it is traditionally used for treating pain in the chest and abdomen that results from qi stagnation associated with internal cold. The herb is warm and regulates qi, having a quality similar to some other fragrant herbs, such as cyperus (xiangfu), saussurea (muxiang), sandalwood (tanxiang), and aquilaria (chenxiang), which have similar applications in treating pain.

 Mental health: Musk Root is in the same botanical family as Valerian, a relaxing plant with established effectiveness in promoting mental health. Traditional practitioners include Musk Root in their formulations to address anxiety. It has been shown effective in helping maintain a restful sleep and in coping with many menopausal symptoms.

 Hair and Skin Benefit: Jatamansi is a useful hair tonic and is commonly used in hair oils, promoting hair growth and lustre. It is also used in oils and pastes that improve complexion and general health of the skin.

 Oil Extraction Process: Essential oil by steam distillation from the dried and crushed rhizome and roots.

 Ethenomedicinal Practice: It was one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians. It was also a herb known to Dioscorides as 'warming and drying', good for nausea, flatulent indigestion, menstrual problems, inflammations and conjunctivitis.

 The famous aromatic root, nard, was known in ancient times as an ingredient in ointments, and is believed to be the same as the Indian nardostachys, N. jatamansi which has been renamed Nardostachys grandiflora. There is also a Valeriana jatamansi that is similar to nardostachys and used as a substitute. The species name jatamansi is adopted directly from the original Sanskrit name of the herb. The biblical nard was a costly aromatic ointment, preserved in alabaster boxes. Unlike valerian, which has an odor that is often described as unpleasant (sometimes likened to dirty socks), the nardostachys fragrance is considered attractive and similar to expensive musk. Its oil is used in perfumery (especially to fragrance women's hair); the herb is also used in bathwater and it is a major ingredient in incense. In India, it is used in making many massage oils and is said to be useful for many diseases, especially beneficial as a sedative and to treat disorders of the digestive and respiratory systems. In Pakistan it is included in several remedies for hemiplegia, Bell's palsy, and Parkinson's disease.

Last PageNext Page

Reference:

citations1.Nardostachys jatamansi Information and applications.

last edit date:30th,June.2009.